Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 5519 Glencoe Street, Indianapolis, IN 462265519 Glencoe Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46226
Glicks Hermans Liebermans
3
Beds
1
Baths
864
Sq Ft
1956
Year Built
0.15
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5519 Glencoe Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5519 Glencoe Street in Glicks Hermans Liebermans, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to a harmonious blend of comfortable living and delightful outdoor enjoyment. This home boasts new flooring throughout, a tastefully updated kitchen backsplash and a new water heater in '26. This home features a smart thermostat and security system. This well-maintained home offers a furnace and roof that are less than 7 years old! The kitchen space displays style with a touch of refined elegance and practical storage space. Outdoors you can relax or entertain family and friends and enjoy the tranquility of the privately fenced in backyard. Located in an established neighborhood, this home is close to shopping, dining and major commuter routes that are just minutes away! Don't miss out on this opportunity and schedule a tour today. 5519 Glencoe Street is awaiting its next cherished owner!
Key things to know
- New flooring throughout
- Updated kitchen with new backsplash
- Smart thermostat and security system
- Privately fenced backyard
- New water heater
Monthly payment
Estimate · $155,000
$898/mo
≈ $825 principal & interest · $73 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $31,000 on a loan of $124,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$160,000 → $155,000
May 4, 2026
- Listedat $171,000
Apr 5, 2026
Glicks Hermans Liebermans · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $179,000
- Median DOM
- 12 days
Recent comparable sales

$179,000
5426 Culver Street
3bd · 1ba · 976 sqft
Sold May 2026

$175,000
7326 Twin Beech Drive
3bd · 1ba · 920 sqft
Sold May 2026

$200,000
3110 N Richardt Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 1,120 sqft
Sold May 2026

$125,000
4002 N Catherwood Avenue
4bd · 1ba · 984 sqft
Sold May 2026

$247,000
8222 Patton Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,116 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 13% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$171,000Listed· Apr 5, 2026
$155,000Reduced
↓ $16,000 (9.4% off original)
34 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis6.2 mi
- IU Health North Hospital9.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)9.2 mi
- Carmel High School9.8 mi
- Fishers High School10.0 mi
- Conner Prairie10.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
864 sq ft
Year Built
1956
Stories
One
Subdivision
Glicks Hermans Liebermans
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools