Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5525 W 16th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5525 W 16th Street in Carters Park, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home located in the heart of Speedway. This move-in-ready property features brand-new windows, new flooring throughout, fresh interior paint, and an updated fireplace that adds warmth and character to the living space. The completely remodeled kitchen boasts new cabinetry, modern finishes, and brand-new appliances. For added peace of mind, the home has all-new electrical wiring. Thoughtfully updated from top to bottom, this home combines modern comfort with classic charm.

Listed by Norman Craney· Integrity Home Realty· MLS# 22069042
SoldSold in 32 days

$279,900

$290,000

4Beds
2Baths
1,776Sq Ft

Welcome to this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home located in the heart of Speedway. This move-in-ready property features brand-new windows, new flooring throughout, fresh interior paint, and an updated fireplace that adds warmth and character to the living space. The completely remodeled ...

Listed by Norman Craney· Integrity Home Realty· MLS# MBR22069042

1,776

Sq Ft

1956

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.2% below list in 32 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (592 sqft)
  • Carters Park subdivision

Sold

$275,000

-$15,000 below list (-5.2%)

Closed
Mar 11, 2026
Listed at
$290,000
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
32 days

Price history

  1. Sold$275,000

    Mar 11, 2026

  2. Price reduced$284,900 → $279,900

    Jan 31, 2026

  3. Listedat $290,000

    Jan 8, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.8% above median for similar nearby sales.

$219K$365KMedian $265K
$275K

Price history

  • $290,000Listed· Jan 8, 2026

  • $279,900Reduced

    $10,100 (3.5% off original)

32 days on market

Layout

Main
312 rooms1,184 sq ft
Basement
111 rooms592 sq ft finished

Schools

School Town of Speedway

  • Middle

    Speedway Junior High School

  • High

    Speedway Senior High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis5.3 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS12.1 mi
  • Carmel Central Park13.3 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)13.9 mi
  • Carmel High School14.5 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District15.1 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,776 sq ft

Year Built

1956

Stories

One

Subdivision

Carters Park

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full

School District

School Town of Speedway

Powered by Ackee.ai