Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5554 Cactus Court

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5554 Cactus Court, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home nestled in a quiet rural subdivision less than 20 minutes from both Terre Haute and Clinton. Recently updated with a new vapor barrier and insulation in the crawl space, this home also boasts a 4-year-old roof and durable laminate flooring. The spacious primary suite offers a true retreat with a walk-in closet, while the open living and dining room combo with vaulted ceilings creates a bright, airy feel. A separate breakfast nook adds extra dining flexibility. The kitchen comes fully equipped with a stove, fridge, dishwasher, and microwave, and the washer and dryer are also included for added convenience. Outside, you'll find a large privacy-fenced backyard perfect for entertaining, complete with a generous deck and storage shed. An attached 2-car garage provides plenty of parking and storage. With comfort, functionality, and a great location, this home is ready for you to move in and make it your own!

Listed by Kegan Inman· Inman Realty Company LLC· MLS# 22058348
SoldSold in 6 days

$234,000

$235,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,348Sq Ft

Welcome to this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home nestled in a quiet rural subdivision less than 20 minutes from both Terre Haute and Clinton. Recently updated with a new vapor barrier and insulation in the crawl space, this home also boasts a 4-year-old roof and durable laminate flooring. The ...

Listed by Kegan Inman· Inman Realty Company LLC· MLS# MBR22058348

1,348

Sq Ft

1994

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 6 days

Sold

$209,500

-$25,500 below list (-10.9%)

Closed
Sep 29, 2025
Listed at
$235,000
Sold
7 months ago
Sold in
6 days

Price history

  1. Sold$209,500

    Sep 29, 2025

  2. Price reduced$235,000 → $234,000

    Aug 23, 2025

  3. Listedat $235,000

    Aug 22, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 38% above median for similar nearby sales.

$35K$228KMedian $152K
$210K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Vaulted Ceiling(s)PantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Heat PumpCool: Central AirCool: Heat Pump

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $235,000Listed· Aug 22, 2025

  • $234,000Reduced

    $1,000 (0.4% off original)

6 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,348 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS63.9 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis64.1 mi
  • Carmel Central Park68.2 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)70.2 mi
  • Clay Terrace70.2 mi
  • Carmel High School70.4 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,348 sq ft

Year Built

1994

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Vigo County School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai