Sold — 558 Fox Lane, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 558 Fox Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 558 Fox Ln in Village Farms or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this stunning 5-bedroom, 6-bathroom masterpiece, perfectly situated on a quiet cul-de-sac. From the moment you enter, the grand ceiling, lovely staircase and elegant trey ceiling in the formal dining, sets a tone of sophisticated comfort. Natural light pours through expansive windows and bay windows, illuminating the thoughtful architectural details throughout. The heart of the home is a massive kitchen, featuring an abundance of cabinetry, a huge center island, a breakfast nook and a cozy sitting area-perfect for morning coffee or casual entertaining. Just steps away, the sun-drenched, step-down family room boasts a built-in bar area and views of the treelined backyard. Private study with French doors to include open shelving for books or organization. Retreat to the primary sanctuary, complete with a private sitting room and a spa-like ensuite. Each additional bedroom is a suite of its own, featuring gorgeous custom built-ins and an attached bathroom. Entertainment abounds - The finished daylight basement is an entertainer's dream, offering a gas fireplace, a rec room, a family room, a bonus room, a full bedroom, and a bathroom. Outdoor living is equally impressive with a private backyard oasis featuring a durable Trex deck and custom stained, stamped concrete patio. Plus, a dedicated enclosed private hot tub area for ultimate relaxation. Also featured is a mini-barn for extra storage. Large extended 3 car garage with epoxy floors and a service door for easy in and out. Enjoy the best of community living with a walking path that leads directly to the neighborhood clubhouse, pool, tennis courts, and playground. This house has it all, WELCOME HOME!
$862,900
Welcome to this stunning 5-bedroom, 6-bathroom masterpiece, perfectly situated on a quiet cul-de-sac. From the moment you enter, the grand ceiling, lovely staircase and elegant trey ceiling in the formal dining, sets a tone of sophisticated comfort. Natural light pours through expansive windows and ...
5,352
Sq Ft
1999
Year Built
0.64
Acres
Off Market
Status
$747,600
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.6% over list in 2 days
- Spa / hot tub
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,240 sqft)
- 3-car garage
Browse by room
18 rooms · 67 photos
Sold
$885,000
+$22,100 over list (2.6%)
- Closed
- Mar 12, 2026
- Listed at
- $862,900
- Sold
- 2 months ago
- Sold in
- 2 days
Price history
- Sold$885,000
Mar 12, 2026
- Listedat $862,900
Feb 19, 2026
Village Farms · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 16
- Median price
- $600,000
- Median DOM
- 6 days
Recent comparable sales

$815,000
14154 Wicksworth Way
4bd · 4ba · 4,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$2,579,900
1995 W 116th Street
5bd · 5ba · 5,574 sqft
Sold May 2026

$547,000
11382 Royal Place
4bd · 3ba · 4,105 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,230,000
12621 Treaty Line Street
4bd · 5ba · 5,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,610,000
1861 Blore Heath
5bd · 6ba · 6,446 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 28% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$862,900Listed· Feb 19, 2026
2 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Bedroom 2nd Primary,Closet Walk in,Sitting Room
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite
Schools
Westfield-Washington Schools
Middle
Westfield Middle School
- 2.9 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Clay Terrace1.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park2.8 mi
- Westfield High School2.9 mi
- Carmel High School3.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,352 sq ft
Year Built
1999
Stories
Three Or More
Lot Size
0.64 acres
Subdivision
Village Farms
Section 15
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 full, 2 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$747,600
Land Value
$94,300
13% of total
Improvement Value
$653,300
87% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $7,302
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 15