Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5747 W Lost Branch Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Nashville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5747 W Lost Branch Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Nashville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

So Much Potential!! Welcome to this charming 2BD & 2BA Cape Cod home on 6+ wooded acres. This property includes an additional home - 3BD & 2BA, with lg KIT & living room with woodburner stove and deck. There is also a small studio outbuilding with views of the forest. The property features a peaceful spring-fed pond, forest that backs up to state land, and an open area with a garden. The main home features hardwood floors, multiple decks, double-sided fireplace, built-in bookcases that add character, and the sunroom with heated floors. The large windows and skylights give the home a open, bright, and airy feel. There is an unfinished basement for additional storage or living space. Check out this serene and private setting, with room to spread out to and enjoy nature. Only 15 minutes from downtown Nashville.

Listed by Sarah Milner· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22065776
Recently SoldSold in 149 days

$499,900

$560,000

2Beds
2Baths
2,460Sq Ft

So Much Potential!! Welcome to this charming 2BD & 2BA Cape Cod home on 6+ wooded acres. This property includes an additional home - 3BD & 2BA, with lg KIT & living room with woodburner stove and deck. There is also a small studio outbuilding with views of the forest. The property features a peacefu...

Listed by Sarah Milner· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22065776

2,460

Sq Ft

1979

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 16% below list in 149 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement
  • 6.14-acre lot

Sold

$470,000

-$90,000 below list (-16.1%)

Closed
Apr 17, 2026
Listed at
$560,000
Sold
3 weeks ago
Sold in
149 days

Price history

  1. Sold$470,000

    Apr 17, 2026

  2. Price reduced$520,000 → $499,900

    Feb 20, 2026

  3. Listedat $560,000

    Oct 7, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 18% above median for similar nearby sales.

$180K$515KMedian $400K
$470K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessBuilt-in FeaturesKitchen IslandPaddle FanHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblIn-Law ArrangementSmart ThermostatWood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: PropaneHeat: Radiant FloorCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $560,000Listed· Oct 7, 2025

  • $499,900Reduced

    $60,100 (10.7% off original)

149 days on market

Layout

Main
16 rooms1,640 sq ft
Upper
212 rooms820 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis34.9 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS47.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)48.2 mi
  • Carmel Central Park48.2 mi
  • Carmel High School48.8 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital49.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,460 sq ft

Year Built

1979

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Brown County School Corporation

Powered by Ackee.ai