Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 583 Exmoor Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 583 Exmoor Dr in Jackson'S Grant or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Better than new Wedgewood spec home upgraded and customized after closing priced well below reproduction and ready to move right in! High tech upgrades include WiFi mesh, Lutron smart lighting, Hunter Douglas powered shades and Samsung Frame televisions. Custom draperies and wallpaper add character and charm. Other additions include a water filtration and softener system, shower doors in all bathrooms and an EV charger.

Listed by Joshua Vida· Paradigm Realty Solutions· MLS# 22030488
SoldSold in 32 days

$1,650,000

$1,685,000

5Beds
5Baths
4,087Sq Ft

Better than new Wedgewood spec home upgraded and customized after closing priced well below reproduction and ready to move right in! High tech upgrades include WiFi mesh, Lutron smart lighting, Hunter Douglas powered shades and Samsung Frame televisions. Custom draperies and wallpaper add character ...

Listed by Joshua Vida· Paradigm Realty Solutions· MLS# MBR22030488

4,766

Sq Ft

2023

Year Built

0.18

Acres

Off Market

Status

$1,523,000

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 6.2% below list in 32 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (996 sqft)
  • 4-car garage
  • Jackson'S Grant subdivision

Sold

$1,580,000

-$105,000 below list (-6.2%)

Closed
May 30, 2025
Listed at
$1,685,000
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
32 days

Price history

  1. Sold$1,580,000

    May 30, 2025

  2. Price reduced$1,685,000 → $1,650,000

    Apr 25, 2025

  3. Listedat $1,685,000

    Apr 2, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 182% above median for similar nearby sales.

$490K$815KMedian $560K
$1.6M

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Built-in FeaturesTray Ceiling(s)Hardwood FloorsPantryWet Bar

Exterior

LightingSmart Light(s)

Climate

Heat: ZonedHeat: Natural GasHeat: High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )Cool: Central AirCool: DualCool: Zoned

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $1,685,000Listed· Apr 2, 2025

  • $1,650,000Reduced

    $35,000 (2.1% off original)

32 days on market

Layout

Main
229 rooms2,285 sq ft
Upper
225 rooms806 sq ft
Basement
115 rooms996 sq ft finished

Neighborhood

  • Carmel Central Park0.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace2.5 mi
  • Carmel High School2.8 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.8 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District2.9 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS4.2 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,766 sq ft

Year Built

2023

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.18 acres

Subdivision

Jacksons Grant on Williams Creek

Section 8

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

5 full

Garage

4 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$1,523,000

Land Value

$294,500

Land$294,500

19% of total

Improvement Value

$1,228,500

Improvements$1,228,500

81% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$8,994
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 8

Powered by Ackee.ai