Recently Sold — 5911 W 46th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46254Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5911 W 46th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5911 W 46th Street in Wedgewood, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Charming 4 bed 2 bath single family home on Indy's West/Northwest Side. Recently renovated, this spacious ranch home has new vinyl plank floors, mini-blinds, updated kitchen and bath, a newly built front deck as well as a storage shed in the back.
$229,900
$234,900
1,800
Sq Ft
1972
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 6.3% below list in 53 days
- Wedgewood subdivision
Sold
$220,000
-$14,900 below list (-6.3%)
- Closed
- May 8, 2026
- Listed at
- $234,900
- Sold
- 5 days ago
- Sold in
- 53 days
Price history
- Sold$220,000
May 8, 2026
- Price reduced$234,900 → $229,900
Jan 26, 2026
- Listedat $234,900
Jan 16, 2026
Wedgewood · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 13
- Median price
- $199,000
- Median DOM
- 11 days
Recent comparable sales

$250,000
4631 N Eden Court
3bd · 2ba · 1,584 sqft
Sold May 2026

$228,000
5417 Nighthawk Drive
3bd · 3ba · 1,567 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$255,000
6028 Tybalt Drive
3bd · 3ba · 1,678 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$254,500
5851 Assembly Lane
3bd · 3ba · 1,664 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$259,900
4952 Quail Ridge Lane
3bd · 3ba · 1,518 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 14% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$234,900Listed· Jan 16, 2026
$229,900Reduced
↓ $5,000 (2.1% off original)
53 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis7.4 mi
- Zionsville Community HS8.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park10.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.4 mi
- Carmel High School11.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District12.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,800 sq ft
Year Built
1972
Stories
One
Subdivision
Wedgewood
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools