Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5912 S Charlie Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bloomington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5912 S Charlie Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bloomington.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Discover the charm of this three bedroom ranch style home on a large lot in an established neighborhood. The large back deck offers the perfect retreat while the front covered porch is ideal for relaxing. There is a one car (12' X 16') attached garage and a two car (24' X 26) detached garage with heating and AC that provides ample space for vehicles, storage or hobbies. Both garages have auto door openers. The detached garage access is off a cul-de-sac. There are also two storage sheds on the property. The home is being sold "as is" and is brimming with potential and ready for your personal touch to transform it into your dream space with endless possibilities.

Listed by Kelly Agnew· Agnew Auction & Realty, Inc· MLS# 22052921
SoldSold in 163 days

$205,000

$225,000

3Beds
1Baths
1,008Sq Ft

Discover the charm of this three bedroom ranch style home on a large lot in an established neighborhood. The large back deck offers the perfect retreat while the front covered porch is ideal for relaxing. There is a one car (12' X 16') attached garage and a two car (24' X 26) detached garage with ...

Listed by Kelly Agnew· Agnew Auction & Realty, Inc· MLS# MBR22052921

1,008

Sq Ft

1992

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 12% below list in 163 days
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$198,761

-$26,239 below list (-11.7%)

Closed
Mar 23, 2026
Listed at
$225,000
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
163 days

Price history

  1. Sold$198,761

    Mar 23, 2026

  2. Price reduced$215,000 → $205,000

    Nov 26, 2025

  3. Listedat $225,000

    Aug 9, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 20% below median for similar nearby sales.

$115K$279KMedian $250K
$199K

Price history

  • $225,000Listed· Aug 9, 2025

  • $205,000Reduced

    $20,000 (8.9% off original)

163 days on market

Layout

Main
315 rooms1,008 sq ft

Schools

Monroe County Community Sch Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis50.2 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS61.3 mi
    • Carmel Central Park62.9 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)63.2 mi
    • Carmel High School63.8 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital64.4 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,008 sq ft

    Year Built

    1992

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Monroe County Community Sch Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai