Sold — 5931 Sandalwood Drive, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5931 Sandalwood Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5931 Sandalwood Dr in Plum Creek Farms or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Wake up to stunning views every day in this beautiful 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Carmel! From the back patio, you'll enjoy peaceful green space, a scenic pond, and a direct view of the iconic round barn at Plum Creek Golf Course - it feels like a vacation right at home. Step inside to a dramatic two-story entryway that leads to a formal living room and a spacious family room that flows seamlessly into the kitchen, complete with stainless steel appliances and a center island-ideal for entertaining or daily living. Upstairs, Three generous guest bedrooms share a hall bath with dual vanities, while the spacious primary suite features vaulted ceilings, a walk-in closet, and a private bath with garden tub, dual vanities, and a separate shower. Convenient upper-level laundry adds everyday ease. Located in the award-winning Carmel school district, this home is a rare find. Don't miss your chance to make this view yours-schedule a tour today!
$419,000
$429,000
Wake up to stunning views every day in this beautiful 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Carmel! From the back patio, you'll enjoy peaceful green space, a scenic pond, and a direct view of the iconic round barn at Plum Creek Golf Course - it feels like a vacation right at home. Step inside to a dramatic...
2,033
Sq Ft
1999
Year Built
0.22
Acres
Off Market
Status
$436,000
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 0.9% below list in 6 days
- Fireplace
- Plum Creek Farms subdivision
Sold
$425,000
-$4,000 below list (-0.9%)
- Closed
- Oct 3, 2025
- Listed at
- $429,000
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 6 days
Price history
- Sold$425,000
Oct 3, 2025
- Price reduced$429,000 → $419,000
Aug 20, 2025
- Listedat $429,000
Aug 12, 2025
Plum Creek Farms · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 10
- Median price
- $523,000
- Median DOM
- 20 days
Recent comparable sales

$495,000
3485 Sugar Loaf Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,150 sqft
Sold May 2026

$451,000
4625 Wembly Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,896 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
150 Springs Court
4bd · 4ba · 2,524 sqft
Sold May 2026

$480,000
1176 Driftwood Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,227 sqft
Sold May 2026

$375,000
5874 Lost Oaks Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,665 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 5.8% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$429,000Listed· Aug 12, 2025
$419,000Reduced
↓ $10,000 (2.3% off original)
6 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Prairie Trace Elementary School
Middle
Carmel Middle School
- 2.8 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital0.8 mi
- Carmel High School2.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.9 mi
- Fishers High School3.1 mi
- Conner Prairie3.1 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,033 sq ft
Year Built
1999
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.22 acres
Subdivision
Plum Creek Farms
Section 2
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$436,000
Land Value
$114,300
26% of total
Improvement Value
$321,700
74% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $4,188
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 2