Sold — 608 E Main Street, Crawfordsville, IN 47933Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 608 E Main Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Crawfordsville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 608 E Main Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Crawfordsville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This delightful 5-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home offers an abundance of space and character. The well-designed kitchen provides ample counter space and a separate 7'x6' butler pantry for added convenience. The functional laundry room offers both storage and workspace, making household chores a breeze. The primary bathroom is a true retreat, featuring a soaking tub and a walk-in tile shower. Two stairways lead to the second floor, where you'll find a full bathroom and three generously sized bedrooms. The finished attic provides a rec/playroom and an additional bedroom, making it an ideal area for recreation or guests. The basement includes a 15'x29' unfinished area, perfect for storage or a workshop. An enclosed back patio leads to the fenced backyard with an 18'x18' wood deck, 16'x13' shed, a playset, and basketball goal. Throughout much of the home, hardwood floors add warmth and charm. There is much more to see. With so many thoughtful personal touches and character, this home is ready to welcome you.
$275,000
$325,000
This delightful 5-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home offers an abundance of space and character. The well-designed kitchen provides ample counter space and a separate 7'x6' butler pantry for added convenience. The functional laundry room offers both storage and workspace, making household chores a breeze. T...
3,721
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
5
Bedrooms
2.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 20% below list in 179 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (217 sqft)
Sold
$260,000
-$65,000 below list (-20.0%)
- Closed
- Nov 20, 2025
- Listed at
- $325,000
- Sold
- 5 months ago
- Sold in
- 179 days
Price history
- Sold$260,000
Nov 20, 2025
- Price reduced$285,000 → $275,000
Jul 11, 2025
- Listedat $325,000
Mar 4, 2025
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 24% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$325,000Listed· Mar 4, 2025
$275,000Reduced
↓ $50,000 (15.4% off original)
179 days on market
Layout
Schools
Crawfordsville Community Schools
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS34.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park39.1 mi
- Clay Terrace40.3 mi
- Westfield High School40.6 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District41.2 mi
- Carmel High School41.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,721 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
School District
Crawfordsville Community Schools