Off-Market Property Details

608 MELARK DR

Carmel, Indiana 46032

Enclave of Carmel

1,636

Sq Ft

1998

Year Built

0.25

Acres

$355,900

Assessed Value

Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 608 Melark Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 608 Melark Dr in Enclave Of Carmel or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautiful ranch in low maintenance community ready for your pickiest buyer. This home features a gorgeous master bdrm, huge great room w/gas fireplace, quaint but lrg dining room, second bdrm as well as a private office. It has new carpet & paint throughout, updated kitchen w/new stainless steel appliances, dual side fireplace all ready for entertaining family & friends. Centrally located in the heart of Carmel & just minutes from the Arts District downtown you will be ready to call it home!

Listed by Rita O'Rear· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 21056908
SoldSold in 135 days

$184,900

$200,000

2Beds
2Baths
1,636Sq Ft

Beautiful ranch in low maintenance community ready for your pickiest buyer. This home features a gorgeous master bdrm, huge great room w/gas fireplace, quaint but lrg dining room, second bdrm as well as a private office. It has new carpet & paint throughout, updated kitchen w/new stainless steel a...

Listed by Rita O'Rear· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR21056908

1,636

Sq Ft

1998

Year Built

0.25

Acres

Off Market

Status

$355,900

Assessed Value

2

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 135 days
  • Fireplace
  • Enclave Of Carmel subdivision

Sold

$169,500

-$30,500 below list (-15.3%)

Closed
Mar 30, 2011
Listed at
$200,000
Sold
15 years ago
Sold in
135 days

Price history

  1. Sold$169,500

    Mar 30, 2011

  2. Listedat $200,000

    Nov 12, 2010

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 59% below median for similar nearby sales.

$385K$605KMedian $413K
$170K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessHigh CeilingsWalk-In Closet(s)Hi-Speed Internet AvailblWired for DataPantry

Exterior

Sprinkler System

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $200,000Listed· Nov 12, 2010

  • $184,900Reduced

    $15,100 (7.5% off original)

135 days on market

Layout

Main
221,636 sq ft

Primary suite

Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden,Closet Walk in

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Carmel High School0.3 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District0.5 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)0.9 mi
    • Clay Terrace1.7 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital2.4 mi
    • Carmel Central Park2.5 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,636 sq ft

    Year Built

    1998

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    0.25 acres

    Subdivision

    Enclave of Carmel

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $355,900

    Land Value

    $108,400

    Land$108,400

    30% of total

    Improvement Value

    $247,500

    Improvements$247,500

    70% of total

    Annual tax · 2010
    $1,898
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai