Off-Market Property Details
608 MELARK DR
Carmel, Indiana 46032
1,636
Sq Ft
1998
Year Built
0.25
Acres
$355,900
Assessed Value

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guide
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 608 Melark Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 608 Melark Dr in Enclave Of Carmel or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Beautiful ranch in low maintenance community ready for your pickiest buyer. This home features a gorgeous master bdrm, huge great room w/gas fireplace, quaint but lrg dining room, second bdrm as well as a private office. It has new carpet & paint throughout, updated kitchen w/new stainless steel appliances, dual side fireplace all ready for entertaining family & friends. Centrally located in the heart of Carmel & just minutes from the Arts District downtown you will be ready to call it home!
$184,900
$200,000
Beautiful ranch in low maintenance community ready for your pickiest buyer. This home features a gorgeous master bdrm, huge great room w/gas fireplace, quaint but lrg dining room, second bdrm as well as a private office. It has new carpet & paint throughout, updated kitchen w/new stainless steel a...
1,636
Sq Ft
1998
Year Built
0.25
Acres
Off Market
Status
$355,900
Assessed Value
2
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 15% below list in 135 days
- Fireplace
- Enclave Of Carmel subdivision
Sold
$169,500
-$30,500 below list (-15.3%)
- Closed
- Mar 30, 2011
- Listed at
- $200,000
- Sold
- 15 years ago
- Sold in
- 135 days
Price history
- Sold$169,500
Mar 30, 2011
- Listedat $200,000
Nov 12, 2010
Recent comparable sales

$385,000
604 Beaverbrook Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,459 sqft
Sold May 2026

$605,294
851 Ashdown Lane
3bd · 4ba · 2,049 sqft
Sold May 2026

$390,000
14530 Baldwin Lane
3bd · 3ba · 2,091 sqft
Sold May 2026

$412,500
124 9th Street NW
2bd · 4ba · 1,844 sqft
Sold May 2026

$550,000
925 Veterans Way
2bd · 2ba · 1,316 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 59% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$200,000Listed· Nov 12, 2010
$184,900Reduced
↓ $15,100 (7.5% off original)
135 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden,Closet Walk in
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Carmel High School0.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District0.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)0.9 mi
- Clay Terrace1.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.4 mi
- Carmel Central Park2.5 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,636 sq ft
Year Built
1998
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.25 acres
Subdivision
Enclave of Carmel
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$355,900
Land Value
$108,400
30% of total
Improvement Value
$247,500
70% of total
- Annual tax · 2010
- $1,898
- Exemption
- Homestead