Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 621 E 31st Street, Anderson, IN 46016621 E 31st Street
Anderson, Indiana 46016
Colonial
4
Beds
1
Baths
1,714
Sq Ft
1914
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 621 E 31st Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Anderson, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 621 E 31st Street in Colonial, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Anderson.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Located at 621 E 31st ST, Anderson, IN, this single-family residence in Madison County presents a great opportunity for investors and handy homeowners alike. Built in 1914, this property offers a chance to revitalize a piece of history. Imagine gathering in the living room, a space defined by its character and charm, featuring a beamed ceiling, wood ceiling, and wood wall, all complemented by elegant crown molding. The possibilities are endless within this inviting area. The kitchen also features a wood wall. Consider the design possibilities as you plan to create a functional and beautiful culinary space. With four bedrooms, each one offering a wood wall, there is abundant space for personalization. This three-story home, set upon a 5400 square foot lot, presents 1714 square feet of living area, offering ample space to bring your vision to life.
Key things to know
- Three-story layout
- Original beamed ceilings and wood walls
- Four bedrooms, one bath
- 2-car garage
- Needs renovation
Browse by room
8 rooms · 12 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $109,900
$743/mo
≈ $585 principal & interest · $158 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $21,980 on a loan of $87,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$114,900 → $109,900
Dec 13, 2025
- Listedat $119,000
May 27, 2025
Colonial · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $55,000
- Median DOM
- 7 days
Recent comparable sales

$125,000
811 E 21st Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,522 sqft
Sold May 2026

$50,000
2907 Columbus Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 1,534 sqft
Sold May 2026

$205,000
1008 Malibu Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,769 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$50,000
1915 Lincoln Street
4bd · 1ba · 1,922 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$125,000
1120 W 9th Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,824 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 12% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$119,000Listed· May 27, 2025
$109,900Reduced
↓ $9,100 (7.6% off original)
178 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center16.6 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS17.5 mi
- Conner Prairie19.5 mi
- Fishers High School19.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital22.8 mi
- Westfield High School24.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,714 sq ft
Year Built
1914
Stories
Three Or More
Subdivision
Colonial
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Anderson Community School Corp