Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 6389 N Forrest Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Quincy, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 6389 N Forrest Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Quincy.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Adorable 2 bedroom maybe three with two baths on three+ beautiful acres. This home is located in the heart of eminence. The home has been updated over the last few years. Some update include 27x18 concrete porch, 2 concrete patios and new concrete floor in the barn. newer windows, furnace and AC. Home has a 40x14 barn and two wood sheds. Close to Interstate 70 and not far to Martinsville. Beautiful property. Quite living. Great starter or retirement home. These are hard to find.

Listed by Ray Stuck· HomeXpert, Ray Stuck & Co.· MLS# 22032096
Recently SoldSold in 332 days

$269,900

$314,900

2Beds
2Baths
1,398Sq Ft

Adorable 2 bedroom maybe three with two baths on three+ beautiful acres. This home is located in the heart of eminence. The home has been updated over the last few years. Some update include 27x18 concrete porch, 2 concrete patios and new concrete floor in the barn. newer windows, furnace and AC. Ho...

Listed by Ray Stuck· HomeXpert, Ray Stuck & Co.· MLS# MBR22032096

1,398

Sq Ft

1906

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 16% below list in 332 days
  • 3.13-acre lot

Sold

$265,000

-$49,900 below list (-15.8%)

Closed
May 5, 2026
Listed at
$314,900
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
332 days

Price history

  1. Sold$265,000

    May 5, 2026

  2. Price reduced$279,900 → $269,900

    Mar 12, 2026

  3. Listedat $314,900

    Apr 11, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 16% below median for similar nearby sales.

$152K$400KMedian $315K
$265K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessWalk-In Closet(s)Handicap Accessible InteriorPantry

Exterior

Barn PoleStorageStorage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $314,900Listed· Apr 11, 2025

  • $269,900Reduced

    $45,000 (14.3% off original)

332 days on market

Layout

Main
225 rooms1,398 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Handicap Accessible,Suite,Tub Full with Shower

Schools

Eminence Community School Corp

  • High

    Eminence Jr-Sr High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis30.8 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS36.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park39.8 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)41.0 mi
  • Carmel High School41.5 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District41.9 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,398 sq ft

Year Built

1906

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full

School District

Eminence Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai