Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 649 E 49th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46205649 E 49th Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46205
Mcdonald Johnson
$449,000
Schedule a Showing3
Beds
2
Baths
1,568
Sq Ft
1923
Year Built
0.1
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 649 E 49th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 649 E 49th Street in Mcdonald Johnson, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Nestled at 649 E 49th Street, this single-family residence offers a unique opportunity to own a piece of Indianapolis history. Built in 1923, this home holds the charm of a bygone era, restored to its original splendor. With 1568 square feet of living area spread across two stories, the residence provides ample space for comfortable living. The three bedrooms offer versatile spaces that can be transformed into tranquil sleeping quarters, inspiring home offices, or creative studios, adapting to your unique lifestyle needs. The residence includes one full bathroom and one half bathroom. This property is a canvas awaiting your vision, offering a chance to craft a residence that reflects your individual style and aspirations. The converted garage provides a studio apartment space equipped with a full bath and kitchen. This Meridian Kessler gem is in the perfect location to walk to all of your favorite spots as well. Don't miss this one!
Key things to know
- Fireplace
- Basement
- Mcdonald Johnson subdivision
Browse by room
10 rooms · 16 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $449,000
$3,041/mo
≈ $2,390 principal & interest · $651 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $89,800 on a loan of $359,200.
Price history
- Listedat $449,000
May 6, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$180,000
2436 Guilford Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,920 sqft
Sold May 2026

$360,000
4822 Broadway Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,463 sqft
Sold May 2026

$133,000
4362 Evanston Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,193 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$325,000
2450 Peoples Drive
3bd · 3ba · 1,526 sqft
Sold May 2026

$261,500
4549 Primrose Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 1,893 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 72% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$449,000Listed· May 6, 2026
1 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis5.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)8.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park8.5 mi
- Carmel High School8.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital9.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District9.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,568 sq ft
Year Built
1923
Stories
One and One HalfTwo
Subdivision
Mcdonald Johnson
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools