Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 656 Jefferson Valley, Coatesville, IN 46121656 Jefferson Valley
Coatesville, Indiana 46121
Heritage Lake
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,669
Sq Ft
2026
Year Built
0.48
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 656 Jefferson Valley
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Coatesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 656 Jefferson Valley in Heritage Lake, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Coatesville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
PROPOSED LAKEFRONT NEW CONSTRUCTION at Heritage Lake by Dunnhaven Homes! An incredible opportunity to build your dream lakefront home on one of the last remaining waterfront lots in this highly sought-after private community. This prime 0.47-acre homesite (approx. 306' x 68') offers a flat, build-ready front and a gentle slope to the water, ideal for a walkout basement with panoramic lake views. A brand-new dock and concrete golf cart path are already in place, making lake access effortless from day one. Lot price, well, and sewer tie-in are included in the final price. The Whitely model showcases elevated exterior design with a curated color palette, covered outdoor living (per plan), LP SmartTrim, 30-year shingles, and stunning curb appeal. Inside, enjoy 9' ceilings, quartz countertops, 42" soft-close cabinetry, stainless steel appliances (including gas range & refrigerator), a tile shower in the primary suite, water-resistant laminate flooring, plush carpet, decorative lighting, and real wood trim details throughout. Built for efficiency and comfort with the ZIP SystemTM, 96% gas furnace, 14 SEER A/C, R-15/R-38 insulation, Low-E windows with argon gas, LED lighting, air sealing, and passive radon system. Smart features include an On-Q panel with security pre-wire, multiple data outlets, and garage openers with keyless entry. Enjoy peace of mind with pre-construction and pre-drywall meetings, builder walkthroughs, a 2-year workmanship warranty, and a 10-year transferable structural warranty. Whether you're seeking a full-time residence or weekend retreat, experience boating, fishing, and sunset views at Heritage Lake with a trusted builder ready to bring your vision to life. Rare lakefront new construction opportunity, secure it today! Basement option available for additional cost.
Key things to know
- Lakefront lot with dock and golf cart path included
- Walkout basement potential with panoramic lake views
- 9-foot ceilings, quartz counters, gas range
- Energy-efficient (96% furnace, 14 SEER AC, Low-E windows)
- Smart home pre-wire, security system ready
Monthly payment
Estimate · $686,900
$3,762/mo
≈ $3,656 principal & interest · $79 tax · $27 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $137,380 on a loan of $549,520.
Price history
- Price reduced$695,900 → $686,900
Apr 15, 2026
- Listedat $695,900
Mar 26, 2026
Heritage Lake · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 40
- Median price
- $325,000
- Median DOM
- 45 days
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 36% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$695,900Listed· Mar 26, 2026
$686,900Reduced
↓ $9,000 (1.3% off original)
21 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Bedroom 2nd Primary,Closet Walk in
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS28.8 mi
- Downtown Indianapolis28.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park32.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)34.7 mi
- Clay Terrace35.0 mi
- Carmel High School35.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,669 sq ft
Year Built
2026
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Heritage Lake
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
North Putnam Community Schools