Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 660 Richland Way

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 660 Richland Way in Merrimac or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this stunning, move-in ready home nestled in one of Westfield's most desirable neighborhoods. Thoughtfully updated throughout, this property combines modern comfort with timeless charm. Step outside to your own private backyard retreat - perfect for entertaining or relaxing! The sparkling in-ground pool is the centerpiece, surrounded by a spacious patio, cozy firepit area, and plenty of room for gatherings with family and friends. Inside, you'll love the open and inviting floor plan, featuring updated finishes and spaces designed for today's lifestyle. With its prime location close to top-rated Westfield schools, parks, shopping, and dining, this home truly has it all - comfort, convenience, and community. Some of the big ticket items recently replaced are A/C was replaced in 2024, Roof in 2021Sump pump in 2025, salt generator in 2023, & furnace in 2022, pool cover in 2022, dishwasher in 2024. Don't miss your chance to own a home where every day feels like a getaway!

Listed by Ryan Woodall· Trueblood Real Estate· MLS# 22061404
SoldSold in 31 days

$840,000

6Beds
4.1Baths
5,559Sq Ft

Welcome to this stunning, move-in ready home nestled in one of Westfield's most desirable neighborhoods. Thoughtfully updated throughout, this property combines modern comfort with timeless charm. Step outside to your own private backyard retreat - perfect for entertaining or relaxing! The sparkl...

Listed by Ryan Woodall· Trueblood Real Estate· MLS# MBR22061404

5,650

Sq Ft

2004

Year Built

0.34

Acres

Off Market

Status

$799,400

Assessed Value

6

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 6.5% below list in 31 days
  • Private pool
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,717 sqft)
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$785,500

-$54,500 below list (-6.5%)

Closed
Nov 4, 2025
Listed at
$840,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
31 days

Price history

  1. Sold$785,500

    Nov 4, 2025

  2. Listedat $840,000

    Sep 17, 2025

Sold
4
Median price
$405,000
Median DOM
106 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 1.8% below median for similar nearby sales.

$650K$1.9MMedian $800K
$786K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Cathedral Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Hardwood FloorsWet BarWoodWorkStain/PaintedBreakfast BarPaddle FanEntrance FoyerWired for Sound

Exterior

Sprinkler SystemTennis Community

Climate

Heat: ZonedHeat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $840,000Listed· Sep 17, 2025

31 days on market

Layout

Main
11.16 rooms2,370 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,472 sq ft
Basement
113 rooms1,717 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Bedroom 2nd Primary,Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Whirlpool

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Clay Terrace2.1 mi
    • Carmel Central Park2.9 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District3.4 mi
    • Westfield High School3.5 mi
    • Carmel High School3.8 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)4.3 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    5,650 sq ft

    Year Built

    2004

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.34 acres

    Subdivision

    Merrimac

    Section 6

    Bedrooms

    6

    Bathrooms

    4 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Westfield-Washington Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $799,400

    Land Value

    $90,300

    Land$90,300

    11% of total

    Improvement Value

    $709,100

    Improvements$709,100

    89% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $8,638
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 6

    Powered by Ackee.ai