Sold — 700 S Ohio Street, Sheridan, IN 46069Is this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 700 S Ohio St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 700 S Ohio St or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
TURN KEY HOME!! Don't miss out on this gem in Sheridan! Lots of upgrades and great curb appeal! Enter this charming home on a beautifully designed sidewalk leading to the covered porch. This 2 bedroom, 2 full-bath home has been upgraded from top to bottom! There is a detached Bonus Room that is an amazing place to escape to ~ overnight guests, pool table, entertaining & recreational area, craft room. The list is endless! Home sits on a corner lot near downtown Sheridan. Near schools, Monon Trail, Library, downtown shops, major highways, Grand Park.
$249,900
$275,000
TURN KEY HOME!! Don't miss out on this gem in Sheridan! Lots of upgrades and great curb appeal! Enter this charming home on a beautifully designed sidewalk leading to the covered porch. This 2 bedroom, 2 full-bath home has been upgraded from top to bottom! There is a detached Bonus Room that is an a...
1,080
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$142,400
Assessed Value
2
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 13% below list in 201 days
Sold
$240,000
-$35,000 below list (-12.7%)
- Closed
- Jul 16, 2025
- Listed at
- $275,000
- Sold
- 10 months ago
- Sold in
- 201 days
Price history
- Sold$240,000
Jul 16, 2025
- Price reduced$275,000 → $249,900
Apr 14, 2025
- Listedat $275,000
Nov 18, 2024
Recent comparable sales

$192,500
606 W 2nd Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,063 sqft
Sold May 2026

$215,000
8410 N Washington Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,309 sqft
Sold May 2026

$205,000
700 W 2nd Street W
2bd · 2ba · 1,296 sqft
Sold May 2026

$200,000
511 W 6th Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,080 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$275,000
1483 Pine Bark Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,228 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 17% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$275,000Listed· Nov 18, 2024
$249,900Reduced
↓ $25,100 (9.1% off original)
201 days on market
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School8.0 mi
- Clay Terrace10.8 mi
- Zionsville Community HS11.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District12.0 mi
- Carmel High School12.6 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,080 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Sheridan Community Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$142,400
Land Value
$46,200
32% of total
Improvement Value
$96,200
68% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $2,566