Pending — 702 Whispering Oaks Drive, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 702 Whispering Oaks Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 702 Whispering Oaks Dr in Legacy Oaks or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome Home to 702 Whispering Oaks Drive Carmel IN! Do NOT miss this Amazing home situated on a Beautiful Private lot surrounded by Mature trees and a Peaceful water views throughout the home! Plenty of space to spread out with Nearly 4,000 sq feet of Finished Space, (6482 w/Basement) Quaint Neighborhood of Legacy Oaks w/50 homes or less. Located in the Westfield School District and a 10 min walk to the Monon Trail. Why build? This Slightly used home offers an Awesome Curb Appeal, Clean lines, Bright and Open floor plan, Step inside.. to a VERY well maintained home with many additional upgrades added after construction. Over 70K PLUS added from Landscaping, Large Patio, Hardscaping/walls, plants, trees, fence, stone fireplace hearth, custom blinds and MORE. Situated on the Highest premium lot in the neighborhood at over .26 of an acre. You will love the Soaring great rm, Amazing Gourmet Kitchen w/Huge Island, Breakfast Room & Sitting Room with tons of Natural Light, Main Floor Primary Bedroom offers a Huge Walk-in Shower, double sinks & Lrg Walk-in closet. Main floor Private Office, Spacious upstairs bedrooms and a Large Bonus Rm that could be used as a Family rm or Playroom. (could be a 4th bedroom) FULL unfinished Basement is a blank slate ready for the new owners, w/daylight Window, 9ft ceilings & plumbed for a bath. Relax on your Large Patio & enjoy the gorgeous sunsets views to your West. Geographically located perfectly between the two major cities of Carmel and Westfield for easy access to all the restaurants, shopping and parks. This home offers a perfect location for commuting with easy access to Zionsville, Noblesville and a 35 min drive to the Indianapolis airport. DO NOT miss this opportunity.
$799,900
Welcome Home to 702 Whispering Oaks Drive Carmel IN! Do NOT miss this Amazing home situated on a Beautiful Private lot surrounded by Mature trees and a Peaceful water views throughout the home! Plenty of space to spread out with Nearly 4,000 sq feet of Finished Space, (6482 w/Basement) Quaint Neighb...
6,482
Sq Ft
2022
Year Built
0.26
Acres
Off Market
Status
$835,200
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Fireplace
- Basement
- Legacy Oaks subdivision
Price history
- PendingAccepted offer
Apr 23, 2026
- Listedat $799,900
Apr 20, 2026
Legacy Oaks · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $765,000
- Median DOM
- 6 days
Recent comparable sales

$547,000
11382 Royal Place
4bd · 3ba · 4,105 sqft
Sold May 2026

$815,000
14154 Wicksworth Way
4bd · 4ba · 4,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$790,000
9660 Sunwood Way
3bd · 3ba · 3,739 sqft
Sold May 2026

$560,000
12864 Fleetwood Drive S
4bd · 3ba · 4,078 sqft
Sold May 2026

$490,000
305 Concord Lane
4bd · 4ba · 2,981 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 43% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$799,900Listed· Apr 20, 2026
4 days on market
Westfield Middle School
- 2.9 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Clay Terrace1.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park2.8 mi
- Carmel High School2.9 mi
- Westfield High School2.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.5 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
6,482 sq ft
Year Built
2022
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.26 acres
Subdivision
Legacy Oaks
Section 1B
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$835,200
Land Value
$102,400
12% of total
Improvement Value
$732,800
88% of total
- Annual tax · 2025
- $7,086
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1B