Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 7114 Locust Lake W Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Spencer, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 7114 Locust Lake W Drive in Locust Lake, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Spencer.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Motivated Sellers !!! Looking for a home on the lake? Take a look at this beauty!! 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath brick home with a full basement is situated on 2.93 acres right on Locust Lake. Home has a fenced in yard in the front for allowing pets and/or kids to be outside and not be around the lake. The home has an outside generator included. Also, in addition to the attached 2 car garage, there is a 12x16 shed, a 10x10 shed, and an 8x12 shed for additional storage needs. The screened in porch and deck overlooking the lake allows for taking advantage of relaxing or entertaining. Stairs from the back lead down to the dock and the lake. The inside of the home offers spacious living, including a full basement and a fireplace on each level. So many possibilities with this home!! Convenient location, non ski lake, easy access to main highway, and so much more.

Listed by Verl Keith· Keith Realty & Auction Group· MLS# 22039449
SoldSold in 301 days

$269,000

$349,900

2Beds
2Baths
2,928Sq Ft

Motivated Sellers !!! Looking for a home on the lake? Take a look at this beauty!! 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath brick home with a full basement is situated on 2.93 acres right on Locust Lake. Home has a fenced in yard in the front for allowing pets and/or kids to be outside and not be around the lake. The home...

Listed by Verl Keith· Keith Realty & Auction Group· MLS# MBR22039449

2,928

Sq Ft

1965

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 27% below list in 301 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (1,344 sqft)
  • 2.93-acre lot
  • Locust Lake subdivision

Sold

$255,000

-$94,900 below list (-27.1%)

Closed
Apr 8, 2026
Listed at
$349,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
301 days

Price history

  1. Sold$255,000

    Apr 8, 2026

  2. Price reduced$299,900 → $269,000

    Oct 23, 2025

  3. Listedat $349,900

    May 16, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$319,900
Median DOM
301 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 34% below median for similar nearby sales.

$151K$560KMedian $387K
$255K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Supplemental StorageWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: PropaneCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $349,900Listed· May 16, 2025

  • $269,000Reduced

    $80,900 (23.1% off original)

301 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms1,584 sq ft
Basement
11 rooms1,344 sq ft finished

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis42.0 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS48.3 mi
  • Carmel Central Park51.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)52.5 mi
  • Carmel High School53.0 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District53.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,928 sq ft

Year Built

1965

Stories

One

Subdivision

Locust Lake

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Spencer-Owen Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai