Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 724 E 5th Street E

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Connersville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 724 E 5th Street E, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Connersville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Charming Traditional American Home with Endless Potential! This 2 bedroom, 1- bath home is full of character and opportunity! Full basement, two 1 car garages, and sits on two parcels. There's plenty of space in and out to make it your own. Recent updates include electric furnace and central air, some new flooring, and newer water heater and roof, giving a solid foundation to build upon! Partially fenced back yard, offers room for gardening, entertaining, or whatever you decide. Bring your vision and creativity-this home is looking for someone to make it their own. Don't miss out on this fantastic opportunity! Call to schedule a private tour.

Listed by April Zunun· Snyder Strategy Realty, Inc.· MLS# 22027647
SoldSold in 122 days

$99,900

$135,000

2Beds
1Baths
936Sq Ft

Charming Traditional American Home with Endless Potential! This 2 bedroom, 1- bath home is full of character and opportunity! Full basement, two 1 car garages, and sits on two parcels. There's plenty of space in and out to make it your own. Recent updates include electric furnace and central air, s...

Listed by April Zunun· Snyder Strategy Realty, Inc.· MLS# MBR22027647

936

Sq Ft

1953

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 33% below list in 122 days
  • Basement

Sold

$90,000

-$45,000 below list (-33.3%)

Closed
Aug 15, 2025
Listed at
$135,000
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
122 days

Price history

  1. Sold$90,000

    Aug 15, 2025

  2. Price reduced$117,000 → $99,900

    Jun 28, 2025

  3. Listedat $135,000

    Mar 20, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.

$33K$111KMedian $90K
$90K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessEntrance FoyerHardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenWired for DataWoodWorkStain/Painted

Exterior

Barn MiniStorage Shed

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $135,000Listed· Mar 20, 2025

  • $99,900Reduced

    $35,100 (26.0% off original)

122 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms936 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center50.6 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS51.1 mi
  • Fishers High School51.9 mi
  • Conner Prairie51.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital54.8 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis55.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

936 sq ft

Year Built

1953

Stories

Two

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Fayette County School Corporation

Powered by Ackee.ai