Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 724 N Bazil Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46219724 N Bazil Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46219
Bullman Heights
$184,900
Schedule a Showing3
Beds
2
Baths
1,282
Sq Ft
1966
Year Built
0.42
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 724 N Bazil Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 724 N Bazil Avenue in Bullman Heights, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this classic 1960s ranch-style home, perfectly situated on an expansive 0.42-acre lot in the well-established Bullman Heights community. Boasting a durable brick and stone exterior, this residence offers 1,282 square feet of single-level living space, featuring 3 spacious bedrooms and a functional layout. The heart of the home is anchored by a charming masonry fireplace, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere in the main living area. Outside, the property truly shines with a massive, level backyard-nearly double the size of neighboring lots-providing endless possibilities for gardening, entertaining, or future expansion. Complete with a detached garage and an oversized driveway that accommodates up to six vehicles, this property combines mid-century character with rare suburban space, all within the sought-after MSD Warren Township school district and just minutes from local shopping and dining.
Key things to know
- 0.42-acre lot—nearly double neighboring parcels
- Masonry fireplace in main living area
- Brick and stone exterior
- Single-level floor plan
- Detached garage with oversized driveway
Browse by room
11 rooms · 36 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $184,900
$984/mo
≈ $984 principal & interest
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $36,980 on a loan of $147,920.
Price history
- Listedat $184,900
Apr 23, 2026
Bullman Heights · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $150,000
- Median DOM
- 22 days
Recent comparable sales

$133,000
7848 Souter Drive
3bd · 1ba · 1,140 sqft
Sold May 2026

$200,000
442 S Arlington Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,053 sqft
Sold May 2026

$255,000
5935 Rawles Avenue
2bd · 2ba · 1,560 sqft
Sold May 2026

$195,000
19 N Elizabeth Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,066 sqft
Sold May 2026

$177,000
921 N Bazil Avenue
4bd · 1ba · 1,200 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 5.2% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$184,900Listed· Apr 23, 2026
1 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis7.8 mi
- Fishers High School12.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital12.9 mi
- Conner Prairie13.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)13.5 mi
- Carmel High School14.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,282 sq ft
Year Built
1966
Stories
One
Subdivision
Bullman Heights
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
MSD Warren Township