Recently Sold — 7240 Zanesville Road, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 7240 Zanesville Rd
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 7240 Zanesville Rd in The Prairie At Legacy or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
**PREFERRED LENDER OFFERING A 1% BUYDOWN FOR THE FIRST YEAR** BEAUTIFUL TOWNHOME IN PRIME LOCATION ON 63 ACRES OF PROTECTED NATURE PRESERVE! Modern luxury meets low-maintenance living in this absolutely stunning 3-story END-UNIT townhome in Carmel! Upgrades galore! Featuring 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and over 2,300 sq ft, this home shines with hardwood floors, soaring ceilings, and large open-concept main level. The chef's kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless appliances, and huge island, perfect for entertaining. Retreat upstairs to relax in a spa-like primary suite with tray ceiling, large custom closet, and tiled shower. The walkout lower level offers a private guest suite w/wet bar and flexible living space. Custom window coverings and designer light fixtures throughout. Wood accent walls! Unwind on the deck overlooking the nature preserve-your own private view with NO BACKYARD NEIGHBORS! Finished 2-car garage with epoxy floors. Recent updates include two new toilets (July 2024), a new AC motor (July 2025), and a new water heater (August 2025)-providing added peace of mind for the next homeowner. HOA covers lawn care and snow removal so you can simply enjoy life. Close to Carmel's best parks, trails, shopping, dining, and easy access to interstate. It doesn't get better than this! Book a showing today!
$399,000
$458,000
**PREFERRED LENDER OFFERING A 1% BUYDOWN FOR THE FIRST YEAR** BEAUTIFUL TOWNHOME IN PRIME LOCATION ON 63 ACRES OF PROTECTED NATURE PRESERVE! Modern luxury meets low-maintenance living in this absolutely stunning 3-story END-UNIT townhome in Carmel! Upgrades galore! Featuring 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, a...
2,355
Sq Ft
2019
Year Built
0.05
Acres
Off Market
Status
$352,800
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 13% below list in 167 days
- Finished basement (500 sqft)
- The Prairie At Legacy subdivision
Sold
$399,168
-$58,832 below list (-12.8%)
- Closed
- Apr 23, 2026
- Listed at
- $458,000
- Sold
- 3 weeks ago
- Sold in
- 167 days
Price history
- Sold$399,168
Apr 23, 2026
- Price reduced$410,000 → $399,000
Feb 27, 2026
- Listedat $458,000
Sep 26, 2025
The Prairie At Legacy · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $388,000
- Median DOM
- 31 days
Recent comparable sales

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$495,000
3485 Sugar Loaf Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,150 sqft
Sold May 2026

$531,000
12656 Cerromar Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,798 sqft
Sold May 2026

$451,000
4625 Wembly Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,896 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
150 Springs Court
4bd · 4ba · 2,524 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 19% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$458,000Listed· Sep 26, 2025
$399,000Reduced
↓ $59,000 (12.9% off original)
167 days on market
Layout
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
- 4.5 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Conner Prairie2.6 mi
- Fishers High School2.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.8 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS3.4 mi
- Hamilton Town Center4.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District4.3 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,355 sq ft
Year Built
2019
Stories
Three Or More
Lot Size
0.05 acres
Subdivision
The Prairie at Legacy
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$352,800
Land Value
$84,200
24% of total
Improvement Value
$268,600
76% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,770
- Exemption
- Homestead