Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 741 Greer Street, Indianapolis, IN 46203741 Greer Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46203
Greer & Waters
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,752
Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 741 Greer Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 741 Greer Street in Greer & Waters, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This charming two-story home, built in 1890, is located in the vibrant and walkable Fountain Square neighborhood of Indianapolis. Situated on a corner lot with a playground just across the street, this property offers both convenience and charm. With three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and one half bath, it provides ample space for families or individuals seeking historic character. The house features a welcoming front porch and is within walking distance of popular shops, dining, and entertainment venues. This property is a fantastic opportunity to own a piece of history in one of Indianapolis's most sought-after areas!
Key things to know
- Corner lot near playground
- Original front porch
- 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms
- Kitchen island
- Walking distance to shops and dining
Monthly payment
Estimate · $244,900
$1,818/mo
≈ $1,303 principal & interest · $514 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $48,980 on a loan of $195,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$264,900 → $244,900
Mar 20, 2026
- Listedat $449,900
Mar 11, 2025
Greer & Waters · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $273,500
- Median DOM
- 167 days
Recent comparable sales

$380,000
605 Parkway Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 2,003 sqft
Sold May 2026

$482,000
962 Elm Street
3bd · 4ba · 2,047 sqft
Sold May 2026

$335,000
1414 Leonard Street
4bd · 3ba · 2,113 sqft
Sold May 2026

$440,000
1244 Ringgold Avenue
3bd · 3ba · 1,953 sqft
Sold May 2026

$285,500
3065 Hemlock Way
4bd · 3ba · 2,135 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 36% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$449,900Listed· Mar 11, 2025
$244,900Reduced
↓ $205,000 (45.6% off original)
345 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis1.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)14.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park14.5 mi
- Carmel High School14.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital14.8 mi
- Zionsville Community HS15.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,752 sq ft
Year Built
1890
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
Greer & Waters
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools