Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 7501 S River Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Daleville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 7501 S River Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Daleville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Enjoy the best of both worlds in this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home located in the sought-after Daleville School District. Nestled on 1.7 acres, this property offers quiet, country surroundings just minutes from town. Two bedrooms are conveniently located on the main floor, while the upstairs bedroom features a huge walk-in closet and a private bath, creating an ideal primary or guest suite. Outside, you'll find a rare, oversized pole barn with concrete floors and electric - perfect for hobbies, storage, or a workshop. A large carport and expansive driveway offer plenty of parking. The sunny, open yard is ideal for gardening or outdoor entertaining. SOLD IN "AS IS "

Listed by Heather Surber· Golden Rule Realty, LLC· MLS# 22040516
SoldSold in 61 days

$140,000

$185,000

3Beds
2Baths
2,136Sq Ft

Enjoy the best of both worlds in this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home located in the sought-after Daleville School District. Nestled on 1.7 acres, this property offers quiet, country surroundings just minutes from town. Two bedrooms are conveniently located on the main floor, while the upstairs bed...

Listed by Heather Surber· Golden Rule Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22040516

2,136

Sq Ft

1946

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 27% below list in 61 days
  • Basement
  • 3-car garage
  • 1.7-acre lot

Sold

$135,000

-$50,000 below list (-27.0%)

Closed
Aug 29, 2025
Listed at
$185,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
61 days

Price history

  1. Sold$135,000

    Aug 29, 2025

  2. Price reduced$175,000 → $140,000

    Jul 23, 2025

  3. Listedat $185,000

    May 23, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 49% below median for similar nearby sales.

$205K$310KMedian $265K
$135K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Eat-in Kitchen

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasHeat: ElectricHeat: BaseboardCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $185,000Listed· May 23, 2025

  • $140,000Reduced

    $45,000 (24.3% off original)

61 days on market

Layout

Main
212 rooms1,711 sq ft
Upper
111 rooms425 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center23.2 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS24.1 mi
  • Conner Prairie26.1 mi
  • Fishers High School26.3 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital29.4 mi
  • Westfield High School30.6 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,136 sq ft

Year Built

1946

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Daleville Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai