Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 7718 Halifax Court, Lafayette, IN 479057718 Halifax Court
Lafayette, Indiana 47905
No Subdivision
4
Beds
5
Baths
5,085
Sq Ft
1998
Year Built
10.18
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 7718 Halifax Court
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Lafayette, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 7718 Halifax Court, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Lafayette.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Over 10 acres with 5,000+ finished sq ft and a 6-car garage-hard to find this combination this close to town. Flexible layout supports a variety of living arrangements with a main-level primary suite, multiple living areas, and a walk-out basement with full bath, wet bar, and separate spaces for recreation, work, or extended use. Main level includes primary suite with 2-sided fireplace, den and massive great room with gas fireplace, overlooking wooded backyard. Two staircases lead upstairs to three bedrooms and two full baths. Outdoor features include sunroom, large deck, pond, fenced yard, and established fruit trees and berry bushes. Zoned HVAC, two water heaters (electric and gas), and backup generator. Private setting in Haggarty Hills minutes from I-65 and area hospitals. 1 year home warranty included.
Key things to know
- Main-level primary suite with 2-sided fireplace
- Finished walk-out basement with wet bar and full bath
- 10.18 acres with pond, fruit trees, and established landscaping
- 6-car garage and zoned HVAC
- Two living areas plus den on main level
Monthly payment
Estimate · $975,000
$5,982/mo
≈ $5,189 principal & interest · $792 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $195,000 on a loan of $780,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$1,100,000 → $975,000
Mar 31, 2026
- Listedat $1,100,000
Jan 16, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
3 comps in this range
This home is 65% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$1,100,000Listed· Jan 16, 2026
$975,000Reduced
↓ $125,000 (11.4% off original)
75 days on market
Layout
Schools
Tippecanoe School Corp
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS40.0 mi
- Westfield High School41.1 mi
- Clay Terrace42.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park43.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District44.2 mi
- Carmel High School44.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
5,085 sq ft
Year Built
1998
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 full, 1 half
Garage
4 spaces
School District
Tippecanoe School Corp