Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 7840 Bellwood Drive, Indianapolis, IN 462267840 Bellwood Drive
Indianapolis, Indiana 46226
Pleasant Hills Add
$144,900
Schedule a Showing3
Beds
1
Baths
936
Sq Ft
1960
Year Built
0.16
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 7840 Bellwood Drive
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 7840 Bellwood Drive in Pleasant Hills Add, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Well-maintained and inviting home located in an established Indianapolis neighborhood. This residence offers a functional layout with comfortable living spaces designed for everyday convenience. The main level features a bright living area that flows into the dining space and kitchen, creating an easy setting for both relaxing and entertaining. Bedrooms are well-sized with ample storage, and the home provides a practical floor plan suited for a variety of lifestyles. Exterior includes a manageable yard and driveway parking, with mature surroundings adding to the overall appeal. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, parks, and major commuter routes, this property offers comfort, accessibility, and value in a desirable eastside location.
Key things to know
- Open main floor layout
- Three bedrooms with storage
- Central air and forced air heating
- Mature yard with established landscaping
- Near schools, shopping, and commuter routes
Browse by room
9 rooms · 32 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $144,900
$986/mo
≈ $771 principal & interest · $214 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $28,980 on a loan of $115,920.
Price history
- Listedat $144,900
May 1, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$179,000
5426 Culver Street
3bd · 1ba · 976 sqft
Sold May 2026

$175,000
7326 Twin Beech Drive
3bd · 1ba · 920 sqft
Sold May 2026

$200,000
3110 N Richardt Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 1,120 sqft
Sold May 2026

$125,000
4002 N Catherwood Avenue
4bd · 1ba · 984 sqft
Sold May 2026

$180,000
3912 Wallace Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,200 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 19% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$144,900Listed· May 1, 2026
1 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis7.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital10.4 mi
- Fishers High School10.5 mi
- Conner Prairie10.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.0 mi
- Carmel High School11.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
936 sq ft
Year Built
1960
Stories
One
Subdivision
Pleasant Hills Add
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools