Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 7891 W Whiteland Road, Bargersville, IN 461067891 W Whiteland Road
Bargersville, Indiana 46106
Banta Road Estates
6
Beds
7
Baths
8,216
Sq Ft
1996
Year Built
4.59
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 7891 W Whiteland Road
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bargersville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 7891 W Whiteland Road in Banta Road Estates, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bargersville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Thoughtfully placed on over four acres, with mature native growth alongside strategically cultivated trees and flowering landscaping, surrounded by similar estates, this property provides a retreat for all ages. Multiple decks and patios, both open and enclosed, a beckoning 30,000gal lap pool with unfinished pool house, a multi-level tree house, and fenced area offer private outdoor recreational enjoyment year-round. The grand foyer presents guests immediately with an unrestricted and flowing floor plan and more attributes than can be listed here. Warm oak, classic ceramic, and textured carpet floors carry feet through expansive and cultured rooms with soaring ceilings, Pella windows and doors, gourmet and high-end fixtures, automated skylights, masonry fireplaces, shelf-lines walls, walk-in closets, and sequestered living spaces. From the formal dining room to the cozy hearth area resting between the open kitchen and breakfast room, an ease of living is observed. Contrarily, the finished walk-out basement and attic areas offer nearly independent additional living and working spaces, some of which have potential for alternative future purposes. This estate presents casual sophistication, solitude and accessibility, in close proximity to a golf course, conservation club, winery, event venue, shopping, schools, and much more. Don't miss this opportunity to fall in love!
Key things to know
- 30,000-gallon lap pool with pool house on 4.6 acres
- Multi-level tree house and extensive outdoor decking
- 6 bedrooms, 7 baths with in-law arrangement potential
- Finished walk-out basement and attic for additional living space
- Soaring cathedral and vaulted ceilings throughout
Monthly payment
Estimate · $1,238,500
$7,462/mo
≈ $6,592 principal & interest · $870 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $247,700 on a loan of $990,800.
Price history
- Price reduced$1,278,750 → $1,238,500
May 2, 2026
- Listedat $1,297,950
Feb 23, 2026
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,297,950Listed· Feb 23, 2026
$1,238,500Reduced
↓ $59,450 (4.6% off original)
51 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in,Deck
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Center Grove Community School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis16.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS28.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)29.4 mi
- Carmel Central Park29.4 mi
- Carmel High School30.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital30.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
8,216 sq ft
Year Built
1996
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
Banta Road Estates
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
5 full, 2 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Center Grove Community School Corp