Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8168 Shorewalk Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8168 Shorewalk Drive in Shorewalk, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Lake Views, Luxe Updates & Low-Maintenance Living-Welcome to Shorewalk! Tucked inside one of Geist's most vibrant lakefront communities, this 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo offers the perfect mix of laid-back lakeside living and modern comfort. The updated kitchen is a showstopper, featuring sleek granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a washer and dryer that make laundry day a breeze. Start your mornings with birdsong and coffee on the private balcony, or wind down with a glass of wine while taking in the peaceful wooded backdrop and tranquil views of Geist Reservoir. But it's not just about what's inside-Shorewalk brings the lifestyle: a sparkling pool, tennis courts, clubhouse, and year-round social events that make every day feel like a vacation. Whether you're downsizing, investing, or just craving that lake life vibe, this gem checks all the boxes. Come see it before someone else makes it theirs!

Listed by Mathew MacDonald· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22053662
SoldSold in 90 days

$187,500

$215,000

2Beds
2Baths
1,075Sq Ft

Lake Views, Luxe Updates & Low-Maintenance Living-Welcome to Shorewalk! Tucked inside one of Geist's most vibrant lakefront communities, this 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo offers the perfect mix of laid-back lakeside living and modern comfort. The updated kitchen is a showstopper, featuring sleek grani...

Listed by Mathew MacDonald· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22053662

1,075

Sq Ft

1983

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 16% below list in 90 days
  • Fireplace
  • Shorewalk subdivision

Sold

$180,000

-$35,000 below list (-16.3%)

Closed
Nov 25, 2025
Listed at
$215,000
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
90 days

Price history

  1. Sold$180,000

    Nov 25, 2025

  2. Price reduced$199,500 → $187,500

    Sep 24, 2025

  3. Listedat $215,000

    Jul 28, 2025

Sold
8
Median price
$335,000
Median DOM
30 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 29% below median for similar nearby sales.

$165K$275KMedian $255K
$180K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Breakfast BarPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblWood Work Painted

Exterior

BalconyOutdoor Shower

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $215,000Listed· Jul 28, 2025

  • $187,500Reduced

    $27,500 (12.8% off original)

90 days on market

Layout

Main
227 rooms1,075 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Tub Full with Shower

Schools

MSD Lawrence Township

    Neighborhood

    • Fishers High School4.8 mi
    • Conner Prairie4.9 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS5.8 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center6.1 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital6.9 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)8.9 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,075 sq ft

    Year Built

    1983

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Shorewalk

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    School District

    MSD Lawrence Township

    Powered by Ackee.ai