Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8208 E 48th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8208 E 48th Street in Harrison Park, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Completely renovated 2-bedroom home featuring brand-new everything, New water heater New Bryant HVAC, New Plumbing, New kitchen, New Refrigerator Oven microwave, including granite countertops, luxury vinyl plank flooring, and high-end finishes. Enjoy a spa-like retreat with a jacuzzi bathtub, all in a stylish, move-in-ready space in a convenient Indianapolis location. A 200-amp electrical box, and all new wiring has been installed in the house.

Listed by Maher Batarseh· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22056224
SoldSold in 128 days

$159,900

$189,900

2Beds
1Baths
780Sq Ft

Completely renovated 2-bedroom home featuring brand-new everything, New water heater New Bryant HVAC, New Plumbing, New kitchen, New Refrigerator Oven microwave, including granite countertops, luxury vinyl plank flooring, and high-end finishes. Enjoy a spa-like retreat with a jacuzzi bathtub, all i...

Listed by Maher Batarseh· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22056224

780

Sq Ft

1951

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 19% below list in 128 days
  • Harrison Park subdivision

Sold

$153,500

-$36,400 below list (-19.2%)

Closed
Feb 5, 2026
Listed at
$189,900
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
128 days

Price history

  1. Sold$153,500

    Feb 5, 2026

  2. Price reduced$164,900 → $159,900

    Nov 21, 2025

  3. Listedat $189,900

    Aug 12, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$153,500
Median DOM
128 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.3% above median for similar nearby sales.

$133K$179KMedian $150K
$154K

Price history

  • $189,900Listed· Aug 12, 2025

  • $159,900Reduced

    $30,000 (15.8% off original)

128 days on market

Layout

Main
216 rooms780 sq ft

Schools

MSD Lawrence Township

    Neighborhood

    • Fishers High School8.4 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital8.5 mi
    • Conner Prairie8.6 mi
    • Downtown Indianapolis8.9 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)9.3 mi
    • Carmel High School9.9 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    780 sq ft

    Year Built

    1951

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Harrison Park

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    MSD Lawrence Township

    Powered by Ackee.ai