Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 840 Mosier Road
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Martinsville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 840 Mosier Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Martinsville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Excellent opportunity! Bank owned. Please submit all offers with proof of funds and 1K earnest. All offers will be countered with bank addednum. All negotiations are subject to seller's approval of a written sales agree ment. Property being sold as is. Room sizes are approximate.
$145,950
$157,500
1,830
Sq Ft
1972
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 7.3% below list in 59 days
- Basement
- 5-acre lot
Sold
$146,000
-$11,500 below list (-7.3%)
- Closed
- Jun 17, 2005
- Listed at
- $157,500
- Sold
- 20 years ago
- Sold in
- 59 days
Price history
- Sold$146,000
Jun 17, 2005
- Listedat $157,500
Mar 18, 2005
Recent comparable sales

$399,500
1651 Bill Smith Road
4bd · 2ba · 1,545 sqft
Sold May 2026

$355,000
840 Nast Chapel Road
2bd · 2ba · 1,597 sqft
Sold May 2026

$210,000
8490 Central Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 1,304 sqft
Sold May 2026

$195,000
810 E Washington Street
4bd · 2ba · 2,096 sqft
Sold May 2026

$254,000
1039 S Main Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,574 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 43% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$157,500Listed· Mar 18, 2005
$145,950Reduced
↓ $11,550 (7.3% off original)
59 days on market
Layout
Schools
MSD Martinsville Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis30.0 mi
- Zionsville Community HS39.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park41.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)42.4 mi
- Carmel High School43.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District43.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,830 sq ft
Year Built
1972
Stories
Multi/Split
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
MSD Martinsville Schools