Sold — 8444 E State Road 56, Lexington, IN 47138Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8444 E State Road 56
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Lexington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8444 E State Road 56, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Lexington.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Unique 2 bedroom, 1 bath home on 5.7 acres located just off of highway 56 in Lexington. Main level has bonus space that could be another living/family room, bedroom and laundry plus the 1 car garage space. Upstairs you will find an eat in kitchen, living room, primary bedroom with private en suite, and large closet. Step out onto the covered deck and take in the beautiful views. Enjoy open grass area as well as wooded acreage. Out back you will see a sunken above ground pool and an older barn for extra storage. This property offers all kinds of opportunities. Come check it out! Property is Sold As-Is and due to the condition of the deck, it needs a conventional, insured conventional or cash buyer.
$124,900
Unique 2 bedroom, 1 bath home on 5.7 acres located just off of highway 56 in Lexington. Main level has bonus space that could be another living/family room, bedroom and laundry plus the 1 car garage space. Upstairs you will find an eat in kitchen, living room, primary bedroom with private en suite...
624
Sq Ft
1998
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.9% below list in 15 days
- Private pool
- 5.7-acre lot
Sold
$120,000
-$4,900 below list (-3.9%)
- Closed
- Mar 23, 2026
- Listed at
- $124,900
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 15 days
Price history
- Sold$120,000
Mar 23, 2026
- Listedat $124,900
Jan 21, 2026
Price history
$124,900Listed· Jan 21, 2026
15 days on market
Layout
Schools
Scott County School District 2
Middle
Scottsburg Middle School
High
Scottsburg Senior High School
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis78.8 mi
- Fishers High School89.4 mi
- Conner Prairie89.5 mi
- IU Health North Hospital90.0 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS90.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)90.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
624 sq ft
Year Built
1998
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Scott County School District 2