Sold — 8701 W State Road 42, Monrovia, IN 46157Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8701 W State Road 42
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Monrovia, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8701 W State Road 42, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Monrovia.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Move in ready home on a nice 1 acre lot. Located minutes from 70 and 40 for an easy commute to work and shopping. Open concept floor plan provides a spacious living room/kitchen. Detached 2 car garage provides plenty of storage.
$114,900
1,170
Sq Ft
1970
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 4.4% below list in 5 days
- 1-acre lot
Sold
$109,800
-$5,100 below list (-4.4%)
- Closed
- Jul 25, 2025
- Listed at
- $114,900
- Sold
- 9 months ago
- Sold in
- 5 days
Price history
- Sold$109,800
Jul 25, 2025
- Listedat $114,900
Jul 12, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$255,000
2966 W Calimanco Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,399 sqft
Sold May 2026

$270,000
3152 W Haberdashery Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,495 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$346,500
11313 N County Road 700 W
2bd · 2ba · 1,192 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$255,000
11418 N Meadowbend Way
3bd · 2ba · 1,507 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$235,000
2987 W Longbranch Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,459 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 57% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$114,900Listed· Jul 12, 2025
5 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis26.4 mi
- Zionsville Community HS32.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park35.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)36.2 mi
- Carmel High School36.7 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District37.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,170 sq ft
Year Built
1970
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Eminence Community School Corp