Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8907 E County Road 400 N

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Greensburg, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8907 E County Road 400 N, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Greensburg.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Here's your place in the country with over 1 acre and a private backyard oasis with a covered patio, bordering mature trees. Expansive living areas, spacious kitchen and laundry room / mud room with a connected bathroom. Features include stainless steel appliances, 16X28 fenced pet area, newer furnace and a/c. New in 2021: doors, windows, metal siding and metal roof, and water heater. 2nd bedroom is currently used as a living room. Plenty of storage in multiple outbuildings including a small cabin. Huge attached 24X40 insulated garage with heat, window a/c and work space. Generous amount of parking space with U-shaped driveway.

Listed by Melanie Hartwell· Lincoln Realty, Inc.· MLS# 22054076
Recently SoldSold in 230 days

$319,900

$339,900

3Beds
2Baths
2,240Sq Ft

Here's your place in the country with over 1 acre and a private backyard oasis with a covered patio, bordering mature trees. Expansive living areas, spacious kitchen and laundry room / mud room with a connected bathroom. Features include stainless steel appliances, 16X28 fenced pet area, newer fur...

Listed by Melanie Hartwell· Lincoln Realty, Inc.· MLS# MBR22054076

2,240

Sq Ft

1997

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 12% below list in 230 days
  • 1.07-acre lot

Sold

$299,000

-$40,900 below list (-12.0%)

Closed
Apr 20, 2026
Listed at
$339,900
Sold
3 weeks ago
Sold in
230 days

Price history

  1. Sold$299,000

    Apr 20, 2026

  2. Price reduced$329,900 → $319,900

    Jan 18, 2026

  3. Listedat $339,900

    Aug 1, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 16% below median for similar nearby sales.

$268K$470KMedian $355K
$299K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessKitchen IslandPaddle FanEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

StorageStorage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $339,900Listed· Aug 1, 2025

  • $319,900Reduced

    $20,000 (5.9% off original)

230 days on market

Layout

Main
328 rooms2,240 sq ft

Schools

Decatur County Community Schools

  • Elementary

    North Decatur Elementary School

  • High

    North Decatur Jr-Sr High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis51.6 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center53.6 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS53.8 mi
  • Fishers High School53.8 mi
  • Conner Prairie53.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital56.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,240 sq ft

Year Built

1997

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Decatur County Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai