Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8916 W Thacker Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bloomington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8916 W Thacker Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bloomington.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Exquisite Wooded Retreat located in Bloomington, IN. This 3 BR 2 bath ranch is a nature lover's dream that is nestled amidst 40 acres of a wooded paradise. Nature enthusiasts will revel in the endless opportunities of exploration and wildlife watching as deer, foxes, and guinea fowl are only a few of the wildlife that make their home in this private forest. The trees that you will see on the property include sassafras, oak, pine, persimmons, shagbark hickory, poplar, and more. Witness the magic of spring as you'll see hundreds of daffodils in bloom. Home is complete with a sunroom and a 34' x 34' outbuilding that is perfect for storage or workshop.

Listed by Sue Cerk· Indianapolis Homes Realty Group· MLS# 21942836
SoldSold in 195 days

$635,000

$650,000

3Beds
2Baths
2,048Sq Ft

Exquisite Wooded Retreat located in Bloomington, IN. This 3 BR 2 bath ranch is a nature lover's dream that is nestled amidst 40 acres of a wooded paradise. Nature enthusiasts will revel in the endless opportunities of exploration and wildlife watching as deer, foxes, and guinea fowl are only a few o...

Listed by Sue Cerk· Indianapolis Homes Realty Group· MLS# MBR21942836

2,048

Sq Ft

2004

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.1% below list in 195 days
  • Fireplace
  • 40-acre lot

Sold

$617,100

-$32,900 below list (-5.1%)

Closed
May 2, 2024
Listed at
$650,000
Sold
2 years ago
Sold in
195 days

Price history

  1. Sold$617,100

    May 2, 2024

  2. Price reduced$650,000 → $635,000

    Feb 22, 2024

  3. Listedat $650,000

    Sep 20, 2023

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 120% above median for similar nearby sales.

$250K$305KMedian $280K
$617K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Stained

Exterior

Barn MiniBarn Pole

Climate

Heat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $650,000Listed· Sep 20, 2023

  • $635,000Reduced

    $15,000 (2.3% off original)

195 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms2,048 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis59.1 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS69.5 mi
  • Carmel Central Park71.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)71.8 mi
  • Carmel High School72.4 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District73.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,048 sq ft

Year Built

2004

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Monroe County Community Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai