Sold — 8980 Watkins Lane, Clayton, IN 46118Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8980 Watkins Lane
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Clayton, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8980 Watkins Lane in Pheasant Run, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Clayton.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home to this inviting three-bedroom, two-bath home offering over 1,800 square feet of comfortable living space on a beautiful one-acre corner lot. A charming covered front porch welcomes you inside, setting the tone for the home's warm and relaxed feel. The spacious kitchen features a center island and flows into the great room, where a cozy fireplace creates the perfect gathering space. Just off the main living area, the sunroom offers abundant natural light and a wood-burning stove-an ideal spot to unwind, enjoy morning coffee, or take in peaceful backyard. Outside, the one acre lot offers room to roam, and plenty of opportunity for gardening, play, or outdoor entertaining. A fenced-in area in the backyard adds convenience for pets or secure recreation. The property also includes both an attached garage for daily use and a detached garage-perfect for extra storage, hobbies, or additional vehicles.
$289,900
Welcome home to this inviting three-bedroom, two-bath home offering over 1,800 square feet of comfortable living space on a beautiful one-acre corner lot. A charming covered front porch welcomes you inside, setting the tone for the home's warm and relaxed feel. The spacious kitchen features a center...
1,812
Sq Ft
2002
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 10% below list in 39 days
- 2 fireplaces
- 1.01-acre lot
- Pheasant Run subdivision
Sold
$260,000
-$29,900 below list (-10.3%)
- Closed
- Feb 12, 2026
- Listed at
- $289,900
- Sold
- 3 months ago
- Sold in
- 39 days
Price history
- Sold$260,000
Feb 12, 2026
- Listedat $289,900
Nov 14, 2025
Pheasant Run · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $547,450
- Median DOM
- 39 days
Recent comparable sales

$341,000
2510 Oak Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,771 sqft
Sold May 2026

$409,900
3884 Donaldson Creek Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,346 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$319,900
517 Martha Eunice Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,421 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$458,240
3801 Donaldson Creek Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,278 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$369,900
3740 Marlowe Creek Drive
4bd · 2ba · 1,771 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 30% below median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$289,900Listed· Nov 14, 2025
39 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Bedroom Split,Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden
Schools
Mill Creek Community Sch Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis20.0 mi
- Zionsville Community HS26.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park28.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)30.0 mi
- Carmel High School30.5 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District31.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,812 sq ft
Year Built
2002
Stories
One
Subdivision
Pheasant Run
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Mill Creek Community Sch Corp