Sold — 90 Newman Street, Scottsburg, IN 47170Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 90 Newman Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Scottsburg, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 90 Newman Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Scottsburg.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Discover charm and potential in this beautifully remodeled brick home, built in 1969! Situated on a desirable corner lot, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath gem offers a fresh and updated interior. You'll appreciate the immaculate maintenance and many recent updates. Gas Water Heater- 2023. Gas Furnace & Central Air- 2020, Roof on the house was installed in 2020, Roof on the garage was 2024. 200 amp electrical service! A spacious 2-car detached garage and partially fenced yard provide great outdoor space. The full basement, while mostly unfinished, includes a full bathroom and all the utility hookups you need (washer/dryer included!). Plus, the seller is open to reconfiguring main-level laundry to suit your preference. A must-see!
$214,900
Discover charm and potential in this beautifully remodeled brick home, built in 1969! Situated on a desirable corner lot, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath gem offers a fresh and updated interior. You'll appreciate the immaculate maintenance and many recent updates. Gas Water Heater- 2023. Gas Furnace & Centra...
1,040
Sq Ft
1969
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 0.7% over list in 6 days
- Basement
Sold
$216,500
+$1,600 over list (0.7%)
- Closed
- Jul 30, 2025
- Listed at
- $214,900
- Sold
- 9 months ago
- Sold in
- 6 days
Price history
- Sold$216,500
Jul 30, 2025
- Listedat $214,900
Jun 20, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$239,900
1198 Allen Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,350 sqft
Sold May 2026

$184,000
205 S Second Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,304 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$189,900
120 E Lovers Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,255 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$174,900
1307 W Cope Lane
3bd · 1ba · 960 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$183,500
476 N Meridian Street
4bd · 2ba · 1,234 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 18% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$214,900Listed· Jun 20, 2025
6 days on market
Layout
Schools
Scott County School District 2
Middle
Scottsburg Middle School
High
Scottsburg Senior High School
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis78.1 mi
- Fishers High School89.8 mi
- Conner Prairie90.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital90.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)90.4 mi
- Carmel High School91.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,040 sq ft
Year Built
1969
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Scott County School District 2