Sold — 9037 Carnation Drive, Noblesville, IN 46060
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 9037 Carnation Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Noblesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 9037 Carnation Dr in Sommerwood or just curious what your home is worth in today's Noblesville market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Nestled in the desirable Sommerwood neighborhood of Noblesville, this beautifully updated 4 br 2.5 bath home offers a blend of modern style and comfort. Step through the stunning two-story entry and treat yourself to the spacious main floor with engineered hardwood floors, home office, and a formal dining room. The large family room features a cozy fireplace, perfect for family gatherings. The remodeled kitchen boasts quartz counter tops, enormous center island, and glass tiled backsplash. Upstairs, the master on-suite is a true retreat with a double shower, dual sinks, and a luxurious soaking tub. The finished basement provides ample space with a rec room, exercise room, and storage room. The home is situated on a lot with water views, custom paver patio, and a large backyard. Sommerwood is conveniently located along the much-anticipated Nickle Plate Trail with private entrance for all homeowners. This home combines modern updates with classic charm, offering a perfect blend in style.
$514,900
Nestled in the desirable Sommerwood neighborhood of Noblesville, this beautifully updated 4 br 2.5 bath home offers a blend of modern style and comfort. Step through the stunning two-story entry and treat yourself to the spacious main floor with engineered hardwood floors, home office, and a formal...
3,593
Sq Ft
2004
Year Built
0.29
Acres
Off Market
Status
$481,000
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.0% over list in 2 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,006 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Sommerwood subdivision
Sold
$525,000
+$10,100 over list (2.0%)
- Closed
- Jul 8, 2025
- Listed at
- $514,900
- Sold
- 10 months ago
- Sold in
- 2 days
Price history
- Sold$525,000
Jul 8, 2025
- Listedat $514,900
May 1, 2025
Sommerwood · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 7
- Median price
- $516,000
- Median DOM
- 23 days
Recent comparable sales

$470,000
12912 South Rim Drive
5bd · 4ba · 3,079 sqft
Sold May 2026

$664,000
17031 Picket Fence Drive
5bd · 4ba · 3,334 sqft
Sold May 2026

$385,000
789 N 10th Street
3bd · 2ba · 3,500 sqft
Sold May 2026

$500,000
12030 Linnet Place
5bd · 3ba · 2,914 sqft
Sold May 2026

$397,500
10961 Gossamer Lane
4bd · 2ba · 2,654 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 12% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$514,900Listed· May 1, 2025
2 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Garden
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Southeastern HS2.2 mi
- Conner Prairie2.5 mi
- Fishers High School2.7 mi
- Hamilton Town Center2.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital4.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.9 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,593 sq ft
Year Built
2004
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.29 acres
Subdivision
Sommerwood
Section 4B
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Noblesville Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$481,000
Land Value
$90,000
19% of total
Improvement Value
$391,000
81% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $5,378
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 4B