Recently Sold — 9220 Walton Street, Indianapolis, IN 46231Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9220 Walton Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9220 Walton Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2 full bath ranch offering comfort, space, and numerous updates throughout. This home features generously sized bedrooms, including a private primary suite with its own full bath, providing the perfect retreat at the end of the day. The main living areas offer a warm and inviting feel with plenty of natural light, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The layout flows nicely into the kitchen and dining areas, creating a comfortable and functional space for family and guests. Step outside and enjoy the large, fenced backyard, perfect for pets, outdoor gatherings, gardening, or simply relaxing in your own private outdoor space. One of the standout features of this property is the incredible garage space. In addition to the attached two-car garage, the property also includes a detached garage, offering excellent storage for vehicles, hobbies, tools, or a workshop. Located in a quiet, established neighborhood with mature trees and a welcoming feel, this home combines move-in ready updates with practical features buyers love. If you're looking for space, updates, and extra garage storage, this property is one you won't want to miss.
$229,900
Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2 full bath ranch offering comfort, space, and numerous updates throughout. This home features generously sized bedrooms, including a private primary suite with its own full bath, providing the perfect retreat at the end of the day. The main l...
1,434
Sq Ft
1962
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.1% over list in 4 days
- 4-car garage
Sold
$237,000
+$7,100 over list (3.1%)
- Closed
- Apr 14, 2026
- Listed at
- $229,900
- Sold
- 4 weeks ago
- Sold in
- 4 days
Price history
- Sold$237,000
Apr 14, 2026
- Listedat $229,900
Mar 12, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$245,000
10763 Whippoorwill Lane
2bd · 2ba · 1,510 sqft
Sold May 2026

$250,000
2316 Porter Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,167 sqft
Sold May 2026

$292,000
716 Bakeway Circle
3bd · 2ba · 1,724 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$235,000
8910 Fire Pink Court
3bd · 2ba · 1,195 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$249,900
10681 Whippoorwill Lane
2bd · 2ba · 1,467 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 5.2% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$229,900Listed· Mar 12, 2026
4 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Suite
Schools
MSD Wayne Township
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis8.9 mi
- Zionsville Community HS14.4 mi
- Carmel Central Park16.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)17.5 mi
- Carmel High School18.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District18.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,434 sq ft
Year Built
1962
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
4 spaces
School District
MSD Wayne Township