Sold — 9565 S 250 E, Markleville, IN 46056Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9565 S 250 E
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Markleville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9565 S 250 E, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Markleville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Dream Property Alert! Discover the perfect blend of country living and modern convenience with this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3-bath farmhouse set on nearly 9 ACRES in the sought-after Pendleton School District. It also includes an apartment attached to the garage with an additional bedroom, bathroom, living room, and kitchen. You'll see modern finishes all around! Inside, you'll find updated mechanicals, a newer well pump, a Kinetico water system, stainless steel appliances, and upgraded electrical, ensuring comfort and peace of mind. Put your personal touches on the exterior to truly make this amazing property your very own! The property also boasts incredible outbuildings, including a massive 4,800 sq. ft. pole barn garage with space for all your equipment, plus a 1,200 sq. ft. apartment-ideal for guests, extended family, or rental income. An additional smaller barn offers even more storage flexibility. With wide-open acreage, modern updates, and unmatched utility, this property is ready to be your next homestead, hobby farm, or countryside retreat. Schedule a private showing today!
$747,000
$799,999
Dream Property Alert! Discover the perfect blend of country living and modern convenience with this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3-bath farmhouse set on nearly 9 ACRES in the sought-after Pendleton School District. It also includes an apartment attached to the garage with an additional bedroom, ...
2,050
Sq Ft
1912
Year Built
5
Bedrooms
2.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 10.0% below list in 59 days
- Fireplace
- Basement
- 4-car garage
- 8.8-acre lot
Sold
$720,000
-$79,999 below list (-10.0%)
- Closed
- Dec 16, 2025
- Listed at
- $799,999
- Sold
- 4 months ago
- Sold in
- 59 days
Price history
- Sold$720,000
Dec 16, 2025
- Price reduced$755,000 → $747,000
Oct 31, 2025
- Listedat $799,999
Sep 10, 2025
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$799,999Listed· Sep 10, 2025
$747,000Reduced
↓ $52,999 (6.6% off original)
59 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center17.9 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS18.6 mi
- Conner Prairie20.2 mi
- Fishers High School20.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital23.6 mi
- Carmel High School26.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,050 sq ft
Year Built
1912
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
4 spaces
School District
South Madison Com Sch Corp