Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 963 Retford Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 963 Retford Dr in Maple Village or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

(Notice: This house has new carpet and all new interior paint! It's like a brand new home!) This beautiful 4 bedroom two story home is located in Westfield, Indiana, one of the fastest growing suburbs in America. Westfield is great for property value and resale. Westfield high school is rated in the top 10 in the state, shopping is great and roads for travel to work are excellent. It's located in Maple Village, south of state road 32. You'll love the loft upstairs on cold winter nights. Most everyone needs an office, it's on the man floor. Refrigerator, washer and dryer stay with the home! You'll appreciate the fenced in back yard, great for play, children and pets. This house is move in ready, no need to spend extra money updating anything. Note: The sellers close on their new house mid October. We'd like to time the closing on this house for mid October also, same day if possible. Think about it, a 4 bed, 2 story home, all new carpet and interior paint, fenced in back yard and located south of state road 32. This is a house to see this house this week. (TVs go, TV mounts go)

Listed by James Cox· Daisy Real Estate Group· MLS# 22058472
SoldSold in 92 days

$354,000

$389,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,132Sq Ft

(Notice: This house has new carpet and all new interior paint! It's like a brand new home!) This beautiful 4 bedroom two story home is located in Westfield, Indiana, one of the fastest growing suburbs in America. Westfield is great for property value and resale. Westfield high school is rated in ...

Listed by James Cox· Daisy Real Estate Group· MLS# MBR22058472

2,132

Sq Ft

2012

Year Built

0.14

Acres

Off Market

Status

$323,100

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 12% below list in 92 days
  • Maple Village subdivision

Sold

$345,000

-$44,900 below list (-11.5%)

Closed
Jan 5, 2026
Listed at
$389,900
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
92 days

Price history

  1. Sold$345,000

    Jan 5, 2026

  2. Price reduced$369,900 → $354,000

    Nov 17, 2025

  3. Listedat $389,900

    Sep 5, 2025

Sold
8
Median price
$349,000
Median DOM
31 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 23% below median for similar nearby sales.

$400K$486KMedian $450K
$345K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Walk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $389,900Listed· Sep 5, 2025

  • $354,000Reduced

    $35,900 (9.2% off original)

92 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms933 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms1,199 sq ft

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

  • Middle

    Westfield Middle School

  • High

    Westfield High School

    2.7 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School2.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.0 mi
  • Carmel Central Park5.2 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.2 mi
  • Carmel High School5.8 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)6.4 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,132 sq ft

Year Built

2012

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.14 acres

Subdivision

Maple Village

Section 4B

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$323,100

Land Value

$75,100

Land$75,100

23% of total

Improvement Value

$248,000

Improvements$248,000

77% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,266
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 4B

Powered by Ackee.ai