Sold — 9711 Sunwood Way, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 9711 Sunwood Way
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 9711 Sunwood Way in Bramblewood or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Experience elegance in this stunning Traditional American home located in Carmel's Bramblewood subdivision. With 4,780 square feet, it features a grand two-story foyer leading to an airy great room with a gas fireplace. The main level includes a luxurious primary suite with a fireplace and a spa-like ensuite. The chef's kitchen boasts granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, including a gas range. Enjoy the bright breakfast bay windows and the formal dining room for entertaining. The private rear yard offers a deck and paver patio, while the home includes a convenient office and three-car garage. Enjoy petting the horses that come to the north side fence adjacent to the property.
$724,900
$825,000
Experience elegance in this stunning Traditional American home located in Carmel's Bramblewood subdivision. With 4,780 square feet, it features a grand two-story foyer leading to an airy great room with a gas fireplace. The main level includes a luxurious primary suite with a fireplace and a spa-lik...
4,780
Sq Ft
1995
Year Built
0.45
Acres
Off Market
Status
$653,000
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 18% below list in 57 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,852 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Bramblewood subdivision
Sold
$675,000
-$150,000 below list (-18.2%)
- Closed
- May 1, 2025
- Listed at
- $825,000
- Sold
- 1 year ago
- Sold in
- 57 days
Price history
- Sold$675,000
May 1, 2025
- Price reduced$749,900 → $724,900
Apr 1, 2025
- Listedat $825,000
Feb 4, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$815,000
14154 Wicksworth Way
4bd · 4ba · 4,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$2,579,900
1995 W 116th Street
5bd · 5ba · 5,574 sqft
Sold May 2026

$547,000
11382 Royal Place
4bd · 3ba · 4,105 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,230,000
12621 Treaty Line Street
4bd · 5ba · 5,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$740,000
10505 Trebah Circle
5bd · 5ba · 4,151 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 17% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$825,000Listed· Feb 4, 2025
$724,900Reduced
↓ $100,100 (12.1% off original)
57 days on market
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park3.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS3.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)4.7 mi
- Carmel High School5.0 mi
- Clay Terrace5.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.4 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,780 sq ft
Year Built
1995
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.45 acres
Subdivision
Bramblewood
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$653,000
Land Value
$147,500
23% of total
Improvement Value
$505,500
77% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $5,792
- Exemption
- Homestead