Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 9711 Sunwood Way

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 9711 Sunwood Way in Bramblewood or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Experience elegance in this stunning Traditional American home located in Carmel's Bramblewood subdivision. With 4,780 square feet, it features a grand two-story foyer leading to an airy great room with a gas fireplace. The main level includes a luxurious primary suite with a fireplace and a spa-like ensuite. The chef's kitchen boasts granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, including a gas range. Enjoy the bright breakfast bay windows and the formal dining room for entertaining. The private rear yard offers a deck and paver patio, while the home includes a convenient office and three-car garage. Enjoy petting the horses that come to the north side fence adjacent to the property.

Listed by Richard Gillette· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# 22020390
SoldSold in 57 days

$724,900

$825,000

4Beds
3.1Baths
4,780Sq Ft

Experience elegance in this stunning Traditional American home located in Carmel's Bramblewood subdivision. With 4,780 square feet, it features a grand two-story foyer leading to an airy great room with a gas fireplace. The main level includes a luxurious primary suite with a fireplace and a spa-lik...

Listed by Richard Gillette· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# MBR22020390

4,780

Sq Ft

1995

Year Built

0.45

Acres

Off Market

Status

$653,000

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 18% below list in 57 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,852 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Bramblewood subdivision

Sold

$675,000

-$150,000 below list (-18.2%)

Closed
May 1, 2025
Listed at
$825,000
Sold
1 year ago
Sold in
57 days

Price history

  1. Sold$675,000

    May 1, 2025

  2. Price reduced$749,900 → $724,900

    Apr 1, 2025

  3. Listedat $825,000

    Feb 4, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 17% below median for similar nearby sales.

$547K$2.6MMedian $815K
$675K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBath Sinks Double MainCathedral Ceiling(s)High CeilingsTray Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerPaddle FanHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblPantryWalk-In Closet(s)WoodWorkStain/Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $825,000Listed· Feb 4, 2025

  • $724,900Reduced

    $100,100 (12.1% off original)

57 days on market

Layout

Main
11.17 rooms1,852 sq ft
Upper
314 rooms1,076 sq ft
Basement
12 rooms1,852 sq ft finished

Neighborhood

  • Carmel Central Park3.1 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS3.5 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)4.7 mi
  • Carmel High School5.0 mi
  • Clay Terrace5.4 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.4 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,780 sq ft

Year Built

1995

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.45 acres

Subdivision

Bramblewood

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$653,000

Land Value

$147,500

Land$147,500

23% of total

Improvement Value

$505,500

Improvements$505,500

77% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$5,792
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai