Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 9815 E 266th St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Arcadia, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 9815 E 266th St or just curious what your home is worth in today's Arcadia market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Fantastic opportunity to own your own piece of the country. Ranch style home with three bedrooms, 2 bath and oversized 2 car garage! Your new home and property includes two lots. You do have access to the creek. Start that mini farm with the 1536 square foot Pole Barn. Set up your workshop in the detached garage with heater! All this on just over 4 acres! Welcome Home!

Listed by Danielle Robinson· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22074718
SoldSold in 64 days

$489,000

$524,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,032Sq Ft

Fantastic opportunity to own your own piece of the country. Ranch style home with three bedrooms, 2 bath and oversized 2 car garage! Your new home and property includes two lots. You do have access to the creek. Start that mini farm with the 1536 square foot Pole Barn. Set up your workshop in th...

Listed by Danielle Robinson· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22074718

1,032

Sq Ft

1969

Year Built

0.61

Acres

Off Market

Status

$160,700

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 19% below list in 64 days
  • 4.07-acre lot

Sold

$426,800

-$97,200 below list (-18.5%)

Closed
Mar 12, 2026
Listed at
$524,000
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
64 days

Price history

  1. Sold$426,800

    Mar 12, 2026

  2. Price reduced$524,000 → $489,000

    Jan 6, 2026

  3. Listedat $524,000

    Nov 26, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 74% above median for similar nearby sales.

$159K$300KMedian $245K
$427K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic Access

Exterior

Barn PoleStorage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: OilCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $524,000Listed· Nov 26, 2025

  • $489,000Reduced

    $35,000 (6.7% off original)

64 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,032 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School11.5 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center12.8 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS13.1 mi
  • Conner Prairie14.4 mi
  • Fishers High School14.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace14.8 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,032 sq ft

Year Built

1969

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.61 acres

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Hamilton Heights School Corp

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$160,700

Land Value

$47,300

Land$47,300

29% of total

Improvement Value

$113,400

Improvements$113,400

71% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,580

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai