Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9815 E 266th St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Arcadia, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9815 E 266th St, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Arcadia.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Fantastic opportunity to own your own piece of the country. Ranch style home with three bedrooms, 2 bath and oversized 2 car garage! Your new home and property includes two lots. You do have access to the creek. Start that mini farm with the 1536 square foot Pole Barn. Set up your workshop in the detached garage with heater! All this on just over 4 acres! Welcome Home!

Listed by Danielle Robinson· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22074718
SoldSold in 64 days

$489,000

$524,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,032Sq Ft

Fantastic opportunity to own your own piece of the country. Ranch style home with three bedrooms, 2 bath and oversized 2 car garage! Your new home and property includes two lots. You do have access to the creek. Start that mini farm with the 1536 square foot Pole Barn. Set up your workshop in th...

Listed by Danielle Robinson· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22074718

1,032

Sq Ft

1969

Year Built

0.61

Acres

$160,700

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 19% below list in 64 days
  • 4.07-acre lot

Sold

$426,800

-$97,200 below list (-18.5%)

Closed
Mar 12, 2026
Listed at
$524,000
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
64 days

Price history

  1. Sold$426,800

    Mar 12, 2026

  2. Price reduced$524,000 → $489,000

    Jan 6, 2026

  3. Listedat $524,000

    Nov 26, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 74% above median for similar nearby sales.

$159K$300KMedian $245K
$427K

Interior

Attic Access

Exterior

Barn PoleStorage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: OilCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $524,000Listed· Nov 26, 2025

  • $489,000Reduced

    $35,000 (6.7% off original)

64 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,032 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School11.5 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center12.8 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS13.1 mi
  • Conner Prairie14.4 mi
  • Fishers High School14.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace14.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,032 sq ft

Year Built

1969

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.61 acres

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Hamilton Heights School Corp

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$160,700

Land Value

$47,300

Land$47,300

29% of total

Improvement Value

$113,400

Improvements$113,400

71% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,580

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai