Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 9823 Hulton Road, Pendleton, IN 460649823 Hulton Road
Pendleton, Indiana 46064
Oakmont
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,688
Sq Ft
2022
Year Built
0.15
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9823 Hulton Road
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Pendleton, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9823 Hulton Road in Oakmont, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Pendleton.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This extensively upgraded home sits on a prime lot directly behind the community playground, with open green space that feels like a natural extension of the backyard. The interior features beautiful millwork, including Craftsman-style casing throughout, custom board and batten accent walls in the dining room and primary suite, and a decorative fireplace surround & mantel, which showcase a built-in electric fireplace. The kitchen is finished with quartz countertops, wooden shelving and black pulls & faucet. Organization is a priority, with professional custom closet systems in nearly every closet (including smart closet to pantry and pantry to mudroom cabinet conversions), plus added shelving in the laundry room and the finished garage. Every bathroom includes upgraded fixtures and wainscoting, the stair drywall has been replaced with wrought iron balusters and wooden banisters and all window blinds and curtains are already installed. This home combines thoughtful organization with high-end finishes in a move-in-ready package! Convenient to shopping, health care, grocery stores and easy access to I-69. South Madison Community School Corporation! Don't miss the extensive list of improvements.
Key things to know
- Custom closet systems throughout with smart pantry conversions
- Craftsman-style millwork and board and batten accent walls
- Quartz countertops and upgraded bathroom fixtures
- Prime lot backing green space and community playground
- Finished garage with added shelving
Monthly payment
Estimate · $308,000
$2,149/mo
≈ $1,639 principal & interest · $460 tax · $50 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $61,600 on a loan of $246,400.
Price history
- Price reduced$314,999 → $308,000
May 7, 2026
- Listedat $320,000
Mar 20, 2026
Oakmont · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $300,000
- Median DOM
- 95 days
Recent comparable sales

$333,640
7180 Murph Way
4bd · 3ba · 2,170 sqft
Sold May 2026

$358,995
6653 Blackthorne Drive
3bd · 3ba · 1,967 sqft
Sold May 2026

$268,500
296 Evening Bay Court
3bd · 2ba · 1,308 sqft
Sold May 2026

$360,483
1731 Fair Weather Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,037 sqft
Sold May 2026

$341,539
1611 Pebble Beach Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,037 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 9.8% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$320,000Listed· Mar 20, 2026
$308,000Reduced
↓ $12,000 (3.8% off original)
43 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center5.5 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS6.2 mi
- Conner Prairie7.9 mi
- Fishers High School8.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital11.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District13.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,688 sq ft
Year Built
2022
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Oakmont
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
South Madison Com Sch Corp