Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9850 W Reeves Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Gosport, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9850 W Reeves Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Gosport.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Nestled on nearly 8 acres of mostly wooded land, this 1,560 sq. ft. home offers a peaceful retreat with convenient access to Ellettsville via Reeves Road. The property features 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, a large living room, and a dedicated dining area. The kitchen is well-equipped with an island, breakfast nook, and a walk-in pantry-perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Additional highlights include a mud/laundry room, a 9x22 partially covered side porch ideal for enjoying the outdoors, and a detached 2-car carport. Whether you're looking for privacy, space to roam, or a quiet country lifestyle close to town, this property has it all.

Listed by Christopher Wesley· RE/MAX Select Associates, Inc.· MLS# 22065842
SoldSold in 96 days

$259,900

$279,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,560Sq Ft

Nestled on nearly 8 acres of mostly wooded land, this 1,560 sq. ft. home offers a peaceful retreat with convenient access to Ellettsville via Reeves Road. The property features 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, a large living room, and a dedicated dining area. The kitchen is well-equipped with ...

Listed by Christopher Wesley· RE/MAX Select Associates, Inc.· MLS# MBR22065842

1,560

Sq Ft

2002

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 96 days
  • 8-acre lot

Sold

$250,000

-$29,900 below list (-10.7%)

Closed
Feb 6, 2026
Listed at
$279,900
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
96 days

Price history

  1. Sold$250,000

    Feb 6, 2026

  2. Price reduced$269,900 → $259,900

    Jan 3, 2026

  3. Listedat $279,900

    Oct 1, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 25% below median for similar nearby sales.

$76K$400KMedian $335K
$250K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarPantry

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $279,900Listed· Oct 1, 2025

  • $259,900Reduced

    $20,000 (7.1% off original)

96 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,560 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis45.8 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS54.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park57.1 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)57.8 mi
  • Carmel High School58.4 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District59.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,560 sq ft

Year Built

2002

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

School District

Richland-Bean Blossom C S C

Powered by Ackee.ai