Sold — 9864 Northern Lights Lane, Carmel, IN 46280Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9864 Northern Lights Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9864 Northern Lights Ln in Sunrise On The Monon, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Stunning & elegant, this spacious Carmel home blends luxury & comfort w/custom features, elevated finishes & thoughtful details throughout. A large covered front porch welcomes you, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The main level offers 10' ceilings, gorgeous LVP flooring, custom window blinds, stunning light fixtures & an open floorplan. The stylish office is spacious & overlooks the front yard, a spacious great rm w/gas fireplace & multiple windows, allowing for gorgeous natural lighting & open to a fully equipped gourmet kitchen w/huge center island, granite countertops, 42" upper cabinets, tile backsplash, SS appliances, pantry & open to a large dining rm. The main level also includes a half bathroom. Elevated finishes & custom touches are carried to the upper level as well! The inviting loft area is a flexible secondary living space, perfect for a tv rm, lounge, 2nd office or exercise rm. The gorgeous owners suite features a tray ceiling & is large enough to accommodate a spacious furniture set. Escape to the luxurious spa bathroom, featuring a tile floor, dual bowl vanity, large WI shower & an expansive WI closet! The upper level also includes two secondary bedrooms, each w/a WI closet & steps away from a full bathroom w/dual bowl vanity + upper level laundry rm w/storage cabinets! The outdoor covered patio is accessible from the kitchen/dining rm & overlooks a partially fenced-in backyard w/turf area, perfect for pets! The two car garage offers ample storage for vehicles, bikes, a work bench & more. The home also comes equipped w/an irrigation system & interior/exterior speakers. Located in Sunrise on the Monon, residents enjoy a park, green spaces & easy access to the Monon Trail for walks or rides to Carmel's Arts & Design District. The community combines casual living w/private yards & close access to Central Park, Carmel City Center & the Monon Community Center, offering the perfect balance of leisure & lifestyle.
$669,500
$697,500
Stunning & elegant, this spacious Carmel home blends luxury & comfort w/custom features, elevated finishes & thoughtful details throughout. A large covered front porch welcomes you, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The main level offers 10' ceilings, gorgeous LVP flooring, custom window blinds,...
2,336
Sq Ft
2021
Year Built
0.11
Acres
$515,000
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 6.1% below list in 128 days
- Fireplace
- Sunrise On The Monon subdivision
Sold
$655,000
-$42,500 below list (-6.1%)
- Closed
- Mar 20, 2026
- Listed at
- $697,500
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 128 days
Price history
- Sold$655,000
Mar 20, 2026
- Price reduced$679,500 → $669,500
Jan 15, 2026
- Listedat $697,500
Oct 2, 2025
Sunrise On The Monon · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 5
- Median price
- $748,024
- Median DOM
- 34 days
Recent comparable sales

$289,900
9704 Rialto Trail
2bd · 2ba · 1,658 sqft
Sold May 2026

$424,900
1018 Saratoga Circle
4bd · 3ba · 2,328 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$380,000
10753 Lexington Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,683 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$343,000
1108 E 106th Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,681 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$349,900
2704 Lakewood Drive N
4bd · 3ba · 1,872 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 87% above median for similar nearby sales.

Price history
$697,500Listed· Oct 2, 2025
$669,500Reduced
↓ $28,000 (4.0% off original)
128 days on market
Neighborhood
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.9 mi
- Carmel High School2.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park2.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital3.7 mi
- Clay Terrace4.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,336 sq ft
Year Built
2021
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.11 acres
Subdivision
Sunrise on the Monon
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$515,000
Land Value
$101,600
20% of total
Improvement Value
$413,400
80% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $6,286