Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 9866 Morningstar Lane, Carmel, IN 462809866 Morningstar Ln
Carmel, Indiana 46280
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,402
Sq Ft
2026
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9866 Morningstar Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9866 Morningstar Ln in Sunrise On The Monon, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Discover an incredible opportunity in one of the nation's best places to live-Carmel. The Sunrise on the Monon community offers a welcoming atmosphere with convenient access to downtown Carmel, Keystone at the Crossing, I-465, and the Monon Trail. Carmel living at its best - Direct access to the Monon Trail. This brand-new, 3-bedroom haven by Old Town Design Group offers rare direct access to the Monon Trail, perfect for walking, biking, and maintaining an active lifestyle. From the moment you arrive, the cozy front porch welcomes you in. Step inside to discover a spacious living and dining area bathed in natural light and accented by a warm gas fireplace. The convenient upper-level laundry room saves you time, while the oversized pocket office off the entryway provides a dedicated workspace. The gourmet kitchen features stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and cabinetry with soft close doors and drawers. The loft area offers a versatile second living space, ideal for a family room, game room, or flex space. Unwind on the large front porch, or enjoy al fresco dining under the covered outdoor living space. Additional features include: open-concept first floor with dedicated dining area with ceiling feature, quartz countertops throughout the home, pre-wiring for security system, video doorbell, raised ceilings, and so much more. Enjoy a complimentary one-year household membership to the Monon Community Center with the purchase of this home.
Key things to know
- Direct monon trail access
- Open-concept main floor with gas fireplace
- Gourmet kitchen with quartz counters and stainless steel appliances
- Upper-level laundry room
- Covered outdoor living space
Browse by room
11 rooms · 17 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $725,448
$3,935/mo
≈ $3,861 principal & interest · $1 tax · $73 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $145,090 on a loan of $580,358.
Price history
- Listedat $725,448
Apr 1, 2026
Sunrise On The Monon · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 5
- Median price
- $748,024
- Median DOM
- 34 days
Recent comparable sales

$650,000
1645 E 109th Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,600 sqft
Sold May 2026

$424,900
1018 Saratoga Circle
4bd · 3ba · 2,328 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$380,000
10753 Lexington Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,683 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$343,000
1108 E 106th Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,681 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$349,900
2704 Lakewood Drive N
4bd · 3ba · 1,872 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 91% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$725,448Listed· Apr 1, 2026
43 days on market
Carmel Middle School
- 2.5 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.8 mi
- Carmel High School2.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park2.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital3.6 mi
- Clay Terrace4.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,148 sq ft
Year Built
2025
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.12 acres
Subdivision
Sunrise on the Monon
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$309,600
Land Value
$103,300
33% of total
Improvement Value
$206,300
67% of total
- Annual tax · 2025
- $12