Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 9887 N County Road 250 West, Milton, IN 473579887 N County Road 250 West
Milton, Indiana 47357
No Subdivision
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,751
Sq Ft
1993
Year Built
16
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9887 N County Road 250 West
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Milton, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9887 N County Road 250 West, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Milton.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Tucked away on 16 wooded acres, this private retreat offers the perfect blend of seclusion, comfort, and style. Surrounded by nature, the 3,000 sq ft home features 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths, thoughtfully designed with a rustic yet modern interior that feels both warm and refined. Take in the peaceful setting from two large decks, ideal for relaxing or entertaining while enjoying the beautiful views. Unwind in the hot tub after a long day and fully embrace the tranquility this property provides. The land includes two barns, offering plenty of space for hobbies, storage, or animals. Major updates have already been completed, including a new roof and siding, along with updated electrical and plumbing systems-giving you peace of mind for years to come. Whether you're looking for a quiet getaway or a full-time residence, this one-of-a-kind property delivers privacy, space, and timeless appeal.
Key things to know
- 16 wooded acres with privacy
- Two barns for storage or animals
- New roof, siding, electrical, and plumbing
- Hot tub and two large decks
- 4 spacious bedrooms, 2 full baths
Monthly payment
Estimate · $639,000
$3,779/mo
≈ $3,401 principal & interest · $378 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $127,800 on a loan of $511,200.
Price history
- Price reduced$649,000 → $639,000
May 6, 2026
- Listedat $689,000
Mar 19, 2026
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$689,000Listed· Mar 19, 2026
$639,000Reduced
↓ $50,000 (7.3% off original)
50 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center43.6 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS44.2 mi
- Conner Prairie45.4 mi
- Fishers High School45.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital48.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)50.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,751 sq ft
Year Built
1993
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Fayette County School Corporation